HOME

Subscribe

High school sports results for Tuesday, Jan. 8

By Updated: January 08, 2019 11:32 PM CT

Here are Tuesday's reported high school sports results, along with late games from Monday and the weekend. For corrections, clarifications or to report your team's scores, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Boys basketball

Briarcrest 73, Craigmont 48

Craigmont   9 16 11 12-48

Briarcrest   14 21 13 25-73

Craigmont (48)-S. Wade 2, C. McMahon 2, Antonio Johnson 2, Jameir Jefferson 8, Caleb Mosley 18, Elijah Caswell 2, Jordan Johnson 12, C. Barnes 2

Briarcrest (73)-Omari Thomas 6, Kennedy Chandler 20, Michael Malone 17, Tyler Harrington 5, Marcellus Brigham 2, Cleveland Yates 5, Rodney Newsome 10, Richard Hunt 8

Record: Briarcrest 16-1

CBHS 72, Memphis Nighthawks 70 (OT)

Nighthawks 10 10 14 31 5-70

CBHS            18 10 13 24 7-72

Nighthawks (70)-Jamison Stone 6, Luke Shoemaker 6, Justin Morgan 20, Luke Milewski 6, Jarrett Vaughn 10, Garrett Yates 2, Drew Kyzar 16, Caleb Nephew 4

CBHS (72)-Chandler Jackson 27, Clint Channell 4, Harrison Kelly 4, Reese McMullen 15, Spencer Stalnaker 5, Kenner Sernel 1, Sam Stalnaker 2, Sam Spence 7, Bill Norton 7

Record: CBHS 15-4

Center Hill 77, Columbus (Miss.) 67

Columbus   6 17 21 23-67

Center Hill  19 19 19 20-77

Columbus (67)-Tijah McCrary 28, Greg King 12, Jerome Sherrod 9, Blake Burnett 7, Jemarcus Moore 4, Rod Grays 3, Gabe Williams 2, Kaderius Williams 2

Center Hill (77)-Calvin Temple 27, Kevin Henry 14, Decorian Payton 12, Kaeden Laws 12, Kenneth Lewis 10, Jaquez Hardin 2

Records: Columbus 6-11; Center Hill 18-1

Cordova 59, Arlington 56

Cordova   15 11 20 13-59

Arlington   4 13 20 19-56

Cordova (59)-Markelrion Hines 21, Bruce Guy 15, JaQuan Tyus 8, Calvin Jennings 8, R.J. Seals 4, Julian Hibbler 3

Arlington (56)-Sam Wiseman 13, Phillip Dotson 11, Jake Price 10, Jace Lockhart 8, Jordan Ruben 6, Keegan Thomas 4, Rhodes Carson 2, Stephen Walls 2

East 66, White Station 63

White Station 16 15 12 20-63

East                    16 16 16 19-66

White Station (63)-Tyric Arnett-Allen 3, Kevon Woodley 2, Brandon Brown 35, Davon Barnes 11, Kobi Hilson 3, Amauri Abner 9

East (66)-Dee Merriweather 8, Antonio Thomas 9, Nautica Harwell 3, Isaiah Cathey 6, James Wiseman 30, Malcolm Dandridge 10

Records: White Station 8-8; East 12-3

ECS 58, Fayette Academy 48

ECS                         18 12 9 19-58

Fayette Academy 8 14 7 19-48

ECS (58)-Kameron Jones 6, Gabe Breitenberg 2, Grayson Saunier 6, Jayson Smith 3, Mason Shropshire 13, Josh Neely 4, Haddon Burgess 22, Trace Box 2

Fayette Academy (48)-Austin Abernathy 6, Rube Scott Rhea 5, Walt Bullwinkel 2, Brett Culver 15, Reid Holland 4, Ryan Parks 10, Luke Moore 6

Houston 65, Ridgeway 50

Ridgeway (50)-Travis Dockery 9, Willie Wilson 9, L.J. Monger 7, McKinley Simmons 2, Jordan Jackson 2, Chantz Foster 6, Kendall Thomas 15

Houston (65)-Alex Marsh 8, Mason Miller 9, Carson Lubin 2, Nick Tarrance 8, T.J. Madlock 7, Zander Yates 24, Faizon Fields 7

Lausanne 66, St. George's 56

Lausanne     13 11 20 22-66

St. George's 15 8 12 21-56

Lausanne (66)-Hayden Ledbetter 7, Jalen Montgomery 7, Alden Applewhite 15, Jonathan DeJurnett 9, Dylan Andrews 2, Dylan Woods 8, Nick Floyd 4, Sky Forrest 14

St. George's (56)-Will Johns 16, T.J. Ford 4, Benjamin Lambert 12, Kyle Gasaway 3, Thomas Lambert 2, Jaquavious Pryor 15, Stuart Young 4

Record: Lausanne 9-5

Rossville Christian 65, Margolin Hebrew Academy 51

Rossville (65)-DeQuincey Young 7, Terrance Robertson 12, T.J. Coleman 4, Mike Mullins 18, Kenny Jones 11, Malachai Fleming 12

Margolin (51)-Ethan Morris 9, Asher Kirshstein 14, Simcha Osdoba 19, Dovid Freiden 3, Ben Mendleson 3, Nadav Goldkin 2

Record: Margolin Hebrew Academy 4-6 (0-4 Division 2-A West)

Tipton-Rosemark 66, FACS 61

TRA (66)-Alex Anderson 14, Patrick Green 4, Tyson Banks 6, Andrew Anderson 33, Ethan Stewart 2, Kam Collier 6

FACS (61)-Jelani Willis 9, Koby Jeffries 16, Dallas Palmer 9, Kobe Wilkes 6, Jayden Williams 13, T.J. Thomas 1, Corey Savage 4, Daniel Egbuniwe 3

Records: Tipton-Rosemark 11-4; FACS 11-3

Girls basketball

Arlington 69, Cordova 15

Cordova       6 1 3 5-15

Arlington 22 23 18 6-69

Cordova (15)-Ashleigh Cleveland 3, LaShanti Johnson 6, Hannah Powell 4, Alaria Gibson 2

Arlington (69)-Nya Stewart 12, Christina Nichols 11, Lanetta Williams 8, Karlee Bates 7, Taylor Dupree 8, Carmen Taylor 6, Lanyce Williams 2, Alindsey Long 2, Charmen Taylor 11, Morgan Richardson 2

Record: Arlington 13-6

Collierville 62, Kirby 36

Collierville 10 22 18 12-62

Kirby            4 10 10 12-36

Collierville (62)-Mallory Taylor 19, Jerrica Brown 1, Anandi Farrell-Rousseau 2, Faith Rodgers 3, Hailey Barger 2, Destiney Amaefula 12, Kyla Jones 2, Lauren Robinson 8, Miranda Pham 12, Gabby Henderson 1

Kirby (36)-Guya Acoff 6, Darneisha Saulsberry 1, Faith Taylor 12, Micah Williams 11, Lakiya Hickey 2, Zarria Mabone 4

Record: Collierville 12-6 (2-0 District 15-AAA)

Fayette Academy 52, ECS 38

ECS                              3 15 6 14-38

Fayette Academy  14 7 13 18-52

ECS (38)-Grace Britt 3, Ava Newhouse 5, Audrey Broadway 6, Olivia Jones 4, Madeline Slater 20

Fayette Academy (52)-Lizzie Rhea 26, Morgan Reed 3, Megan McClure 6, Emily Grantham 1, Emily Hunt 9, Kaitlyn Eubanks 7

Record: Fayette Academy 11-5

Notable: Lizzie Rhea made five 3-pointers to lead Fayette Academy.

Harding 56, Northpoint 31

Harding   14 17 13 12-56

Northpoint 6 1 9 15-31

Harding (56)-Jacaila Davis 10, Hadley Horner 7, Makayla Summerall 4, Hailey Smith 7, Emily Howard 1, Sage Hawley 12, Alexandria Ellis 15

Northpoint (31)-Lindsey Gaines 6, Amara McKay 25

Records: Harding 15-2; Northpoint 12-4

Houston 80, Ridgeway 37

Ridgeway   7 10 11 9-37

Houston    28 23 13 16-80

Ridgeway (37)-Tatianna Kimber 11, Kataya Grissom 13, Amaya Mull 2, Diana Early 2, Raylen Smith 7, Autumn Allen 2

Houston (80)-Jayla Hemingway 28, Kennedy Trice 2, Aliyah Wilson 2, Tatiana Gary 2, Nakiyah Westbrook 8, Madison Griggs 6, Destinee Wells 8, India Wilson 4, Melisa Carter 18, Dariya Barnes 2

Record: Houston 15-2

Lausanne 42, St. George's 32

Lausanne   8 17 12 5-42

St. George's 4 14 9 5-32

Lausanne (42)-Elyse Warren 13, Bella Leggett 8, Hagan Carter 3, Simi Faleye 2, Taa'lor Fondren 12, Kayla Pointer 4

St. George's (32)-Camryn Denton 2, Karsen Ryan 16, McKenzie Knight 2, Tya Johnson 5, Caroline Finch 3, Katie Schaefer 4

MASE 58, KIPP 48

MASE 14 16 17 11-58

KIPP     5 17 12 4-48

MASE (58)-Brikeria Gilkey 5, Precious Stornes 4, Kaylin Craig 3, Kayla Foster 8, Rebekah Mitchell 11, Ciara Taylor 26, Jadia Bradford 1

KIPP (38)-Lovely Pinson 6, Shunterria Knox 9, Lashawndra Johnson 2, Diavian Robinson 6, Kayla Sprolls 4, Miracle Bailey 11

Southwind 51, Germantown 21

Southwind     34 3 12 2-51

Germantown   0 7 8 6-21

Southwind (51)-Jasmine Wright 2, Janiyah Davis 1, Mattison Patton 4, YaYa Coleman 16, Shelbee Brown 14, Lamyria Robinson 4, Nyja Williamson 2, Jamyria Bolden 6, Rachel Ellis 2

Germantown (21)-La'monnie Owens 5, Kortni Jones 2, Chelsea Watson 5, Kristen Jones 5, Taylor Coleman 4

Record: Southwind 13-6

Tipton-Rosemark 60, FACS 15

TRA 23 12 15 10-60

FACS  0 3 3 9-15

Tipton-Rosemark (60)-Abby West 13, Brianna Hall 6, Mary Catherine Turner 2, Ryleigh Bowers 2, Sarah Allyn Thornell 9, Gracen Williams 5, Megan Sanfratello 14, Anna Redman 5, Eva McIntosh 4

FACS (15)-Mallory Ruhl 1, Ainsley Beckley 6, McKenzie Youd 4, Savannah Reed 3, Kristen Brooks 1

Record: Tipton-Rosemark 17-0

Westwood 50, Soulsville 48

Soulsville  9 11 15 13-48

Westwood 20 8 13 9-50

Soulsville (48)-Madison Bobo 7, Nyla Dean 2, Chelsea Williams 2, Tianna Smith 9, Talisa Watkins 2, Brianna Brown 26

Westwood (50)-Patrice Northington 9, Caira Skinner 3, Carnessia Stewart 18, Kasie Shannon 2, Terrica White 12, LaCrystal Campbell 4, Kayla Boyd 2

White Station 51, East 37

White Station  12 4 17 18-51

East                    4 13 10 10-37

White Station (51)-Taylor Robinson 8, Demia Bess 2, Alaina Price 8, Kyla Mason 3, Zaria Harris 6, Sihirah Reece 4, Mami Davis 2, Lyric Cole 18

East (37)-Condelleeza Black 9, Tierra Jones 5, Jayla Webb 3, Kaya Jones 2, Jamaya Bell 2, Aaliyah Mitchell 7, Briah Hampton 9

Record: White Station 10-5

Whitehaven 63, Overton 32

Whitehaven 15 22 18 8-63

Overton        11 4 10 7-32

Whitehaven (63)-Martina Jones 18, Mya Pratcher 2, Timyja Threlkeld 8, Se'quoia Allmond 12, Vertonia Bady 17, La'Keria Jones 3, Kayla Dotson 3

Overton (32)-Bacardi Peoples 8, Jasmune Beason 3, Michaela Dockery 2, Charnita Brooks 11, Ikeiko Peterson 2, Micah Calvin 4, Bree Thornton 2

Records: Whitehaven 10-4; Overton 8-11

Notable: Se'quoia Allmond had 13 rebounds, five assists and four steals to lead Whitehaven. Vertonia Bady and Mya Practcher each had nine rebounds.

Monday

Boys basketball

MUS 68, KIPP 22

KIPP   2 6 8 6-22

MUS  23 15 22 8-68

KIPP (22)-Joshua Ward 8, Timarin Smith 5, Johnny Moore 4, Ronnie Parrot 4, Christopher Moore 1

MUS (68)-Dekari Scott 18, Henry Wells 11, Roderic Lewis 6, Sellers Shy 6, Vaught Benge 6, Matthew Rogers 6, Ayman McGowan 3, Josh Tannenbaum 3, Jalen Hollimon 3, Grant Young 2, J.D. Huber 2, Walker Crosby 2

Records: KIPP 1-8; MUS 4-12

Saturday

Boys basketball

FACS 66, University School of Jackson 43

FACS 13 14 19 20-66

USJ   11 10 10 12-43

FACS (66)-Jelani Willis 17, Koby Jeffries 19, Dallas Palmer 4, Jayden Williams 10, Ronnie Franklin 3, T.J. Thomas 11, Daniel Egbuniwe 2

USJ (43)-Jacob Adkins 6, Kobe Roach 4, Colby Roach 3, Tanner Atkins 7, Stanton McFarland 14, Wesley Carlock 9

Records: FACS 11-2; USJ 6-6

Girls basketball

University School of Jackson 62, FACS 24

FACS   4 6 10 4-24

USJ    19 16 17 10-62

FACS (24)-Shea Frans 3, McKenzie Youd 5, Kallen Gresko 3, Kendall Laury 4, Mallory Ruhl 4, Savannah Reed 3, Ainsley Beckley 2

USJ (64)-Emily Jones 11, Olivia Jones 17, Claire Lewis 3, Sophie Stallings 6, Kaleigh Kwasigroh 3, Mali Strong 2, Julie Wagner 10, Sarah Beth Brauss 5, Holland Van Buuren 2, Laney Haynes 3

Wrestling

Monday

CBHS 43, Arlington 24

106-Gus Codemo (CBHS) pinned Parks Austin (Arlington), 0:35; 113-Dayne Dalrymple (CBHS) by major decision over Jacob Roaten (Arlington), 11-0; 120-Luke Spencer (CBHS) pinned Luke Kcepela (Arlington), 1:47; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) pinned Aiden Bowers (CBHS), 4:47; 132-Michael Cannon (Arlington) pinned Evan Anthony (CBHS), 0:53; 138-Garrett Bowers (CBHS) pinned Luke Kerns (Arlington), 3:11; 145-Justin Donahue (Arlington) decisioned Connor Billingsley (CBHS), 3-0; 152-Levi Condy (CBHS) decisioned Michael Ford (Arlington), 4-1; 160-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) decisioned Eli Hodge (CBHS), 5-0; 170-Luke Condy (CBHS) pinned Mason Hull (Arlington), 2:43; 182-Theo Sewell (CBHS) pinned Isaac Jordan (Arlington), 2:43; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) decisioned Montana Doty (CBHS), 3-1 (SV-1); 220-Al Wooten (CBHS) pinned Adam Milton (Arlington), 1:13; 285-John Worley (Arlington) decisioned Joe Roman (CBHS), 3-0

Notable: CBHS won in a meeting between the top two programs in the city. The Brothers are currently ranked third in the state while Arlington is seventh.

Friday-Saturday

Predator Duals at Madison, Ala.

Bob Jones (Ala.) 42, Arlington 28

145-Jordan Whalen (Bob Jones) pinned Hayden Baudoin (Arlington), 1:33; 152-Raequan McCray (Bob Jones) by major decision over Michael Ford (Arlington), 9-1; 160-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) pinned Gabriel Pittman (Bob Jones), 2:26; 170-Cal Francovitch (Bob Jones) by major decision over Mason Hull (Arlington); 13-2; 182-George Francovitch (Bob Jones) pinned Isaac Jordan (Arlington), 1:16; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) by major decision over Nick Mothersele (Bob Jones), 14-6; 220-Jordan Aycock (Bob Jones) pinned Adam Milton (Arlington), 2:42; 285-John Worley (Arlington) pinned Josh Guyton (Bob Jones), 2:53; 106-Peyton King (Bob Jones) pinned Parks Austin (Arlington), 0:51; 113-Zaevian Toney by major decision over Jacob Roaten (Arlington), 17-5; 120-Jim Wilson (Bob Jones) pinned Luke Kcepela (Arlington), 1:48; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) decisioned Ryan West (Bob Jones), 8-2; 132-Michael Cannon (Arlington) by forfeit; 138-Luke Kerns (Arlington) decisioned Abe Alrefai (Bob Jones), 11-5  

Arlington 51, James Clemens (Ala.) 27

152-Michael Ford (Arlington) pinned Austin Speas (James Clemens), 3:19; 160-Johnny Bryan (James Clemens) pinned Chase Rozell (Arlington), 1:32; 170-Mason Hull (Arlington) pinned Samuel Straub (James Clemens), 2:26; 182-Isaac Jordan (Arlington) pinned Tyler Davis (James Clemens), 1:17; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) by forfeit; 220-Ryan Keepers (James Clemens) pinned Adam Milton (Arlington), 2:35; 285-John Worley (Arlington) decisioned Matt Burrow (James Clemens), 7-5; 106-Hunter Braund (James Clemens) pinned Parks Austin (Arlington), 0:18; 113-Jacob Roaten (Arlington) pinned Logan McMeans (James Clemens), 5:21; 120-Luke Kcepela (Arlington) pinned Tristian Gardner (James Clemens), 2:43; 126-Michael Cannon (Arlington) pinned Donovan Woody (James Clemens), 3:46; 132-Jacob Stender (James Clemens) pinned Aiden Nettleten (Arlington), 2:33; 138-Luke Kerns (Arlington) pinned Jaxon Stender (James Clemens), 3:51; 145-Sebastian Davis (James Clemens) decisioned Hayes Baudoin (Arlington), 7-2

Arlington 45, Sparkman (Ala.) 27

170-Mason Hull (Arlington) pinned Nick Evans (Sparkman), 0:23; 182-Isaac Jordan (Arlington) decisioned Ethan Gomez (Sparkman), 6-2; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) by forfeit; 220-Adam Milton (Arlington) pinned Isaiah Cangelosi (Sparkman), 0:47; 285-John Worley (Arlington) by forfeit; 106-Andy Hoggard (Sparkman) by technical fall over Parks Austin (Arlington), 15-0; 113-Jonas Cardamone (Sparkman) pinned Tanner Beorden (Arlington), 1:16; 120-Cordell Ellison (Sparkman) decisioned Luke Kcepela (Arlington), 4-1; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) by forfeit; 132-Andruw Gomez (Sparkman) by major decision over Aiden Nettleten (Arlington), 14-4; 138-Hayden Baudoin (Arlington) by forfeit; 145-Justin Donahue (Arlington) pinned Kenan Mills (Sparkman), 3:09; 152-Koby Draper (Sparkman) pinned Jeremy Poe (Arlington), 3:34; 160-Chris Evans (Sparkman) decisioned Chase Rozell (Arlington), 9-4

Arlington 54, Centennial (Tenn.) 16

106-Alfonso Macias (Centennial) pinned Parks Austin (Arlington), 0;28; 113-Dylan Reynolds (Centennial) decisioned Jacob Roaten (Arlington), 12-9; 120-Stephen McCullough (Centennial) decisioned Luke Kcepela (Arlington), 6-3; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) pinned Jacob Johnson (Centennial), 1:49; 132-Michael Cannon (Arlington) pinned Alex Ables (Centennial), 2:14; 138-Luke Kerns (Arlington) decisioned Ethan Harvey (Centennial), 6-5; 145-Justin Donahue (Arlington) pinned Hunter Wisniowski (Centennial), 1:11; 152-Michael Ford (Arlington) decisioned Leo Gearhert (Centennial), 7-1; 160-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) pinned Owen Standford (Centennial), 1:49; 170-Mason Hull (Arlington) by forfeit; 182-Jacob Knight (Centennial) pinned Isaac Jordan (Arlington), 0:31; 195-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) pinned Samari Suddeath (Centennial), 1:30; 220-Adam Milton (Arlington) pinned Connor Martin (Centennial), 1:09; 285-John Worley (Arlington) pinned Duncan Frye (Centennial), 1:36

Arlington 42, Scottsboro (Ala.) 31

106-Mason McKenzie (Scottsboro) pinned Parks Austin (Arlington), 0:25; 113-Clinton Stewart (Scottsboro) pinned Jacob Roaten (Arlington), 1:03; 120-Luke Kcepela (Arlington) by forfeit; 126-Dylan Cockman (Arlington) by forfeit; 132-Michael Cannon (Arlington) by forfeit; 138-Luke Kerns (Arlington) pinned Aaron Clark (Scottsboro), 1:55; 145-Justin Donahue (Arlington) by forfeit; 152-Michael Ford (Arlington) by major decision over Tanner Shelton (Scottsboro), 8-0; 160-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) by technical fall over Connor Calfee (Scottsboro), 17-1; 170-Damian Ramirez (Scottsboro) pinned Mason Hull (Arlington), 0:30; 182-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) decisioned Kolton Clark (Scottsboro), 15-12; 195-Trevian Billingsley (Scottsboro) pinned Isaac Jordan (Arlington), 3:33; 220-Caleb Anderson (Scottsboro) by major decision over Adam Milton (Arlington), 11-2; 285-Bradford Womack (Scottsboro) decisioned John Worley (Arlington), 2-1 (TB-1)



Topics

High School Boys Basketball High School Girls Basketball High School Wrestling
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Email Editions

Sign up for our morning and afternoon editions, plus breaking news.