Subscribe

High school sports results for Tuesday, March 26: CBHS soccer wins again

By Updated: March 27, 2019 12:00 AM CT | Published: March 26, 2019 11:57 PM CT

Make it three victories out of three for the CBHS soccer team.

Taylor Gruber scored once in each half Tuesday as the Brothers defeated a strong Collierville team, 4-1. CBHS also has wins over St. Benedict and St. George's and has outscored its opposition, 15-1.

Bregin Kranz opened the scoring in the 15th minute before Gruber got his first just before halftime. Adam Scharf, who has scored in all three of Collierville's games, cut the lead to 2-1 in the 46th minute.

But Aiden Gilley restored the visiting Brothers' two-goal cushion two minutes later and Gruber got his second in the 69th minute.

CBHS returns to action Friday at home versus MUS. Kickoff is at 5:30 p.m.

Mustangs defeat Bruins

R.J. Jordan had a goal and an assist as Houston improved to 2-0-1 with a 5-0 victory over visiting University School of Jackson. Jordan's pass to Grant Caldwell opened the scoring for the Mustangs while Mitch Proctor, Jack Burleson and Jakobey Johnson scored in the second half.

In other matches, Thomas Pitts scored twice and assisted on goals by Kayhan Mirza and Rhodes Heard as MUS scored all of its goals in the second half to defeat Memphis Business Academy, 4-1. … Juan Vazquez scored a hat trick, including one from the penalty spot, as Cordova defeated White Station, 6-1. Hendrick Mendoza added two goals and two assists for the Wolves. … Kingsbury picked up its first victory of the season, 3-2 over Southwind. Steve Evans scored twice for the Falcons while freshman Reynaldo Camacho had a goal and an assist.

Caden Wells had both of the goals in St. George's' 2-0 victory over Northpoint. … Germantown improved to 2-0 with a 1-0 victory over Overton. … Brandon Brackett scored three goals while Kuku Kumtor had two and two assists as ECS defeated Sacred Heart, 9-0.

Around the horn

Brighton ran its record to 11-0 with a 16-6 run-rule victory over Niles North. Eli Simpson improved to 3-0 on the mound while the Cardinals scored nine runs in the fourth inning. … Leadoff man Kamren James went 3 for 3 with a run and an RBI and Colby Crocker allowed just three hits in 5.1 innings as DeSoto Central improved to 16-2 with a 5-3 victory over Hernando. … Jacob Dodson picked up the win as Tipton-Rosemark (11-2) defeated Jackson Christian, 5-1.

John Michael Trainum allowed two hits and struck out seven in six innings as FACS run-ruled Lausanne, 11-1. Cole Putnam was a homer away from the cycle while Kevin Okins and Conner Carpenter each had two hits for the Crusaders (7-2). … Josh Thorpe pitched a complete-game two-hitter with 12 strikeouts as White Station defeated Rossville Christian, 2-0. … Briarcrest managed just two hits but got a strong start from Cooper Newman to defeat St. Benedict, 3-2. Newman scattered five hits and struck out seven in five innings before handing it over to Caleb Osee, who earned his first save of the year.

Riley Hawthorne had two hits and two RBI as Houston downed Arlington, 11-3. Ethan Burns and Hayden Weaks each went 3 for 4 with an RBI as Houston pounded out 13 hits. … Jacob Hatcher hit a home run and drove in three as ECS outlasted St. George's, 13-12 in 10 innings. Mason Shropshire scored five runs for the Eagles while Austin Hill had two hits, two RBI and scored twice. For the Gryphons, Wil Wood homered and drive in five runs, Reagan Burford doubled twice and drove in three and Spencer Smith scored three runs. … Winning pitcher Nash Stewart singled in two runs in a five-run fourth as MUS rallied from an early deficit to defeat CBHS, 10-5.

In softball, Sterling James pitched a seven-inning perfect game as DeSoto Central blanked St. Benedict, 9-0. … Charli Rice pitched a two-hitter to win her ninth game of the year as Tipton-Rosemark defeated Jackson Trinity Christian, 9-0. Myah Wright went 3 for 3 to lead the offense while Lexie Williams went 2 for 3. … Ashtyn Manley scattered five hits in Arlington's 4-2 victory over Munford.

Addie Middleton hit her first home run of the year and drove in four while Nikki Green went 3 for 4 with two RBI as Fayette Academy pounded ECS, 19-1.

Soccer

Cordova 6, White Station 1

Cordova              3 3-6

White Station    0 1-1

Goals-Cordova, Hendrick Mendoza (Luis Morales); Pancho Cabrera (Mendoza); Juan Vazquez (penalty); Vazquez (Mendoza); Mendoza (Vazquez); Vazquez (Cabrera). Goalkeepers-Cordova, Michael Hernandez; Giovanni Cid.

MUS 4, Memphis Business Academy 1

MUS 0 4-4

MBA 1 0-1

Goals-MUS, Kayhan Mirza (Thomas Pitts); Rhodes Heard (Pitts); Pitts (Mirza); Pitts (Mirza); MBA-Josue Fernandez (Jason Castor). Goalkeepers-MUS, Ben Cramer; MBA-Jonathan Goff. Records: MUS 2-0-1; Memphis Business Academy 1-0-2.

ECS 9, Sacred Heart 0

Germantown 1, Overton 0

Houston 5, USJ 0

Kingsbury 3, Southwind 2

St. George's 2, Northpoint 0

Baseball

Briarcrest 3, St. Benedict 2

St. Benedict     010 001 0-2 6 2

Briarcrest         110 100 x-3 2 2

WP-Cooper Newman (1-0); LP-Luke Ellis; Save-Caleb Osee (1).

Records: St. Benedict 6-6; Briarcrest 4-5.

Brighton 16, Niles North (Ill.) 6

Niles North  001 05-6 8 1

Brighton     301 93-16 11 3

WP-Eli Simpson (3-0); LP-Kenziondra

Record: Brighton 11-0

DeSoto Central 5, Hernando 3

DeSoto Central   002 002 1-5 7 4

Hernando           000 101 1-3 5 0

WP-Colby Crocker; LP-Connor Spencer.

Record: DeSoto Central 16-2

ECS 13, St. George's 12 (10 innings)

ECS  011 232 110 2-13 11 3

SGIS 021 430 010 1-12 9 4

WP-Zach Conrad; LP-Spencer Smith. Home runs-ECS, Jacob Hatcher; St. George's, Wil Wood.

Record: St. George's 5-6. 

Houston 11, Arlington 3

Arlington 010 002 0-3 6 2

Houston  002 603 x-11 13 3

WP-Ashton Richard; LP-Douglas.

Record: Houston 11-1

MUS 10, CBHS 5

MUS    101 510 2-10 8 2

CBHS  130 001 0-5 6 4

WP-Nash Stewart (2-1); LP-John Durham.

Records: MUS 5-6; CBHS 5-6

Tipton-Rosemark 5, Jackson Christian 1

JCS  000 010 0-1 3 4

TRA 220 001 x-5 9 2

WP-Jacob Dodson (2-0); LP-King.

Records: Jackson Christian 5-5-1; Tipton-Rosemark 11-2

White Station 2, Rossville Christian 0

Rossville            000 000 0-0 2 6

White Station   010 010 x-2 4 2

WP-Josh Thorpe. LP-Goddard.

Record: White Station 4-4.

Macon Road Baptist 21, Fayette-Ware 5

Millington 8, Ripley 1

Monday

Tipton-Rosemark 20, Jackson Christian 1

TRA  635 42-20 10 2

JCS  000 10-1 2 5

WP-Peyton Ryan (2-0); LP-Rhea.

Records: Tipton-Rosemark 10-2; Jackson Christian 5-4-1

Softball

Arlington 4, Munford 2

Munford  000 000 2-2 5 1

Arlington 210 100 x-4 10 1

WP-Ashtyn Manley (3-2)

Record: Arlington 8-3

Tipton-Rosemark 9, Jackson Trinity Christian 0

TRA  001 411 2-9 9 0

TCA  000 000 0-0 2 8

WP-Charli Rice (9-4); LP-Laura Kirkpatrick.

Record: Tipton-Rosemark 12-4-1

Germantown 13, Houston 5

Germantown  121 411 3-13

Houston          002 101 1-5 

WP-Roberts; LP-C. Douglas (0-2)

Record: Houston 2-3

Briarcrest 11, Harding 1

Center Hill 7, Lake Cormorant 6

Tennis

CBHS 9, St. Benedict 0

Singles-John Morgan Gates (CBHS) defeated Austin Palanki, 8-0; Kells Hecht (CBHS) defeated Joshua Beer, 8-6; Callum Doty (CBHS) defeated Cyrus Rector, 8-4; Joseph Haymen (CBHS) defeated Sam Burnett, 8-1; Berent Batink (CBHS) defeated Grady Jennings, 8-0; Carson Kane (CBHS) defeated Mason Rojas, 8-4.

Doubles-John Morgan Gates/Berent Batink (CBHS) defated Austin Palanki/Cyrus Rector, 8-2; Callum Doty/Carson Kane (CBHS) defeated Joshua Beer/Grady Jennings, 8-5; Joseph Haymen/J. Strickland (CBHS) defeated Sam Burnett/Mason Rojas, 8-3.

ECS boys 13, Tipton-Rosemark 0

Singles-Hamilton Jackson (ECS) defeated Franklin Garner, 8-0; Josh McCalla (ECS) defeated Jack English, 8-0; Josiah Tingley (ECS) defeated Jaylen Mansfield, 8-0; Jackson Shropshire (ECS) defeated Ryan Knight, 8-0; Stephen Johnson (ECS) defeated Evan Coates, 8-0; Luke Harris (ECS) defeated Ty Gilbreath, 8-0; Will Boals (ECS) defeated Jay Heigle, 8-0; Sam Holland (ECS) defeated David Rodgers, 8-0; Ben Greene (ECS) defeated Trace Blackwell, 8-0.

Doubles-Hamilton Jackson/Jacob Epperson (ECS) defeated Franklin Garner/Jaylen Mansfield, 8-0; James Hewitt/Avery Stewart (ECS) defeated Ryan Knight/Ty Gilbreath, 8-4; Luke Harris/Charlie Crosby (ECS) defeated Evan Coats/Jay Heigle, 8-0; Nathan Mrok/Noah Mrok (ECS) defeated David Rodgers/Trace Blackwell, 8-0.

ECS girls 11, Tipton-Rosemark 0

Singles-Shea Carruth (ECS) defeated Abbey Dallas, 8-0; Mia Floriani (ECS) defeated Camdyn McLemore, 8-3; Caroline Bowen (ECS) defeated Natalie Smith, 8-3; Darby Rowland (ECS) defeated Meg Fullen, 8-2; Anna Grace Britt (ECS) beat Zoe Jones, 8-0.

Doubles-Shea Carruth/Caroline Bowen (ECS) defeated Abbey Dallas/Camdyn McLemore, 8-5; C. Butcher/K. Smith (ECS) defeated A. Pickard/M. Douglas, 8-1; G.A. McCarter/L. Clinton (ECS) defeated C. Davis/T. Biggs, 6-2; A. Berry/M. Rowland (ECS) defeated C. Barnett/B. Leggett, 6-1; E. Vander Zwaag/L. Dawson (ECS) defeated B. Byars/E. Gilbreath, 6-1; G. Dean/L. Clinton (ECS) defeated T. Cohen/J. Daniel, 6-1.

St. George's boys 7, Lausanne 0

Singles-Shaun Burgess (SGIS) defeated Andrew Tian, 8-0; Thomas Mann (SGIS) defeated Michael Vargas, 8-5; Jack Graddy (SGIS) defeated Albert Lan, 8-4; Matthew Bran (SGIS) defeated Saad Khan, 8-6; Harry Henderson (SGIS) defeated Sultan Shah, 8-6.

Doubles-Shaun Burgess/Thomas Mann (SGIS) defeated Albert Lan/Michael Vargas, 8-1; Matthew Bran/Bo Thasher (SGIS) defeated Andrew Tian/Saad Khan, 8-1.

St. George's girls 6, Lausanne 1

Singles-Hannah Grace Howell (SGIS) defeated Zoeya Khan, 8-6; Caroline McDowell (SGIS) defeated Yagmur Onder, 8-4; Sidney Marr (SGIS) defeated Damla Onder, 9-7; Sara Mattheson (SGIS) defeated Olivia Hettinger, 8-3; Sam Patton (SGIS) defeated Isabelle Kagoo, 8-1.

Doubles-Annie Bran/Hannah Grace Howell (SGIS) defeated Yagmur Onder/Damla Onder, 8-2; Zoeya Khan/Olivia Hettinger (Lausanne) defeated Rachel Crane/Sidney Marr, 8-4.

Topics

High School Baseball High School Softball High School Soccer CBHS
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports;High School Sports section.