Subscribe

High school sports results for Thursday, April 4

By Updated: April 04, 2019 10:35 PM CT | Published: April 04, 2019 10:30 PM CT

Baseball

Wednesday

MUS 12, Lausanne 0

Lausanne 000 00-0 1 7

MUS       320 7x-12 7 1

WP-Caleb Littlejohn (2-0); LP-B. Bruckman

Records: Lausanne 5-11; MUS 10-6

Notable: Caleb Littlejohn pitched four innings of no-hit ball with one walk and three strikeouts as the Owls won their sixth straight game. It's the team's longest winning streak since 2016. … Maurice Hampton paced MUS with three hits (two doubles), three RBI and three stolen bases. Lee Linkous and Jack Gorman each drove in two runs while Will Portera scored three times.

Tuesday

St. Benedict 13, Murray (Ky.) 3

Murray             110 01-3 5 5

St. Benedict    013 63-13 15 2

WP-Luke Ellis; LP-N. Holcomb.

Records: Murray 2-5; St. Benedict 9-9

Notable: Garrett Knott went 3 for 4 and drove in four runs to lead the Eagles. Christian Presley went 2 for 3 with a triple, an RBI and two runs while Weston McAlexander went 3 for 3 with an RBI.

Tennis

Wednesday

Brighton boys 6, St. Benedict 3

Singles: Austin Russel (B) defeated Austin Palanki, 8-3; Ethan Earnest (B) defeated Grady Jennings, 8-2; Cyrus Rector (SBA) defeated Cody Strickland, 8-6; Brady Spray (B) defeated Sam Burnett, 8-6; Mason Rojas (SBA) defeated Caleb Meyer, 8-5; Victor Tan (B) defeated Blade Kisler, 8-1.

Doubles: Austin Russel/Cody Strickland (B) defeated Austin Palanki/Cyrus Rector, 8-3; Brady Spray/Ethan Earnest (B) defeated C. Goodnight/Grady Jennings, 8-2; Mason Rojas/Sam Burnett (SBA) defeated Z. White/Caleb Meyer, 8-5.  

St. Benedict girls 5, Brighton 4

Singles: Sean Mullen (SBA) defeated Mackenzie Williams, 8-0; Jolie Taty (SBA) defeated Mary Grace Smith, 8-0; Andi Coulston (B) defeated Maggy Alexander, 9-8; Macauly Jones (B) defeated Mary Hannah Craddock, 8-0; Ashley Magusiak (SBA) defeated La'rrie King, 8-4; Maddie Peters (B) defeated Lauren Banks, 8-3.

Doubles: Jolie Taty/Mary Hannah Craddock (SBA) defeated Mackenzie Williams/Mary Grace Smith, 8-1; Ashley Magusiak/Maggy Alexander (SBA) defeated Andi Coulston/Macualy Jones, 8-6; H. Russell/L. Baskin (B) defeated I. Hughes/Lauren Banks, 8-0.

Tuesday

St. George's boys 6, ECS 3

Singles: Walker Stearns (SGIS) defeated Hamilton Jackson, 8-0; Thomas Mann (SGIS) defeated Josiah Tingley, 8-3; Jack Graddy (SGIS) defeated Jackson Shropshire, 8-4; Stephen Johnson (ECS) defeated Matthew Bran, 8-5; Will Boals (ECS) defeated Harry Henderson, 9-8. 

Doubles: Walker Stearns/Shaun Burgess (SGIS) defeated Hamilton Jackson/Josiah Tingley, 8-0; Thomas Mann/Jack Graddy (SGIS) defeated Josh McCalla/Jacob Epperson, 8-5; Jackson Shropshire/Luke Harris (ECS) defeated Bo Thrasher/Isaiah Lewis, 8-6.

St. George's 9, ECS 0

Singles: Hannah Grace Howell (SGIS) defeated Shea Carruth, 8-1; Caroline McDowell (SGIS) defeated Mia Floriani, 8-3; Sidney Marr (SGIS) defeated Caroline Bowen, 8-1; Sara Matheson (SGIS) defeated Darby Rowland, 8-0; Sam Patton (SGIS) defeated Katie Smith, 8-2; Annie Bran (SGIS) defeated Campbell Butcher, 8-1.

Doubles: Rachel Crane/Cameron Van Horn (SGIS) defeated Caroline Bowen/Jada Deck, 9-7; Erin O'Connell/Abby Grace Dodson (SGIS) defeated Lindley Clinton/Ainslee Berry, 8-0; Adi Thrasher/Abby Walker (SGIS) defeated Mary Rowland/Evie Vander Zwaag, 8-1. 

Track and field

at Kirby

Boys: 100-Sabien Dixon (Germantown), 11.97; 200-Caleb Greer (Ridgeway), 24.09; 400-Jorin Mull (Ridgeway), 55.03; 800-Devin Price (Ridgeway), 2:45.00; 1,600-Mario Green (Ridgeway), 6:40.00; 3,200-Detarius Harris (Sheffield), n/a; 400 relay-Ridgeway (Quadir Pierre, Marqulus Shumpert, Caleb Greer, Cameron Comeaux), 47.06; 800 relay-Ridgeway (Camarion Williams, Jorin Mull, Caleb Greer, Cameron Comeaux), 1:41.00; 1,600 relay-Ridgeway (Jorin Mull, Deshawn Ricks, Devin Price, Marqulus Shumpert), 4:04.00; 3,200 relay-Ridgeway (Jaylen Moore, Chris Maclin, Darwin Howse, James Price), 10:29.00; 110 hurdles-Cameron Comeaux (Ridgeway), 16:40; 300 hurdles-Darwin Howse (Ridgeway), 43.26.

Team scores: Ridgeway 71; Sheffield 15; Germantown 13

Girls: 100-Takayla Roach (Wooddale), 14.00; 200-Destiney Cole (Ridgeway), 29.44; 400-Kennedi Hall (Germantown), 1:11.18; 800-Azaria Ellis (Ridgeway), 3:07.00; 1,600-Alexis Johnson (Sheffield), 6:59.00; 400 relay-Ridgeway (Amiah Johnson, Ellena Watson, Briya Gilkey, Destiney Cole), 55.15; 800 relay-Ridgeway (Briya Gilkey, Destiney Cole, Anesia Franklin, Ellena Watson), 1:56.00; 1,600 relay-Ridgeway (Ashlyn Hawkins, Destiny Williams, Alexyss Jefferson, Erykah Pierson), 5:12.00; 3,200 relay-Wooddale (MyKayla Ballard, Andrieka Brooks, Kayla Luellen, Tionna Rhodes), 14:23.71; 300 hurdles-Anesia Franklin (Ridgeway), 53.86.

Team scores: Ridgeway 40.5; Wooddale 39.5; Sheffield 10; Germantown 5

Tuesday

at CBHS

Boys: 100-Derrick Redmond (FACS), 11.16; 200-Derrick Redmond (FACS), 22.99; 400-William Wallace (CBHS), 51.94; 800-Jackson Deneka (CBHS), 2:14.66; 1,600-Samuel Barnett (CBHS), 5:03.51; 110 hurdles-Hamdi Osman (Arlington), 17.65; 300 hurdles-Nicholas Armstrong (MHEA), 42.27; 400 relay-FACS, 45.15; 800 relay-St. Benedict, 1:39.70; 1,600 relay-FACS, 3:58.94; 3,200 relay-St. George's, 9;14.60; High jump-William Wallace (CBHS), 5-8; Long jump-Nicholas Nolen (MHEA), 19-5; Triple jump-Addison Harris (CBHS), 40-2.25; Pole vault-Liam Jogal (Houston), 13-7; Discus-B.J. Robinson (CBHS), 104-2; Shot put-B.J. Robinson (CBHS), 41-2.5.

Team scores: CBHS 182; Arlington 69; St. Benedict 61.5; FACS 58; St. George's 56; MHEA 48.7; Houston 45; Fayette-Ware 40.5; Collierville 27.2; Bartlett 27

Girls: 100-Madison Bishop (St. George's), 13.14; 200-Madison Bishop (St. George's), 27.10; 400-Olivia Freeman (Houston), 1:02.02; 800-Trinity Henderson (Houston), 2:33.19; 1,600-Abbie Baker (FACS), 5:43.87; 100 hurdles-Lucy Duff (CBHS), 16.65; 300 hurdles-Sydney Swift (Bartlett), 50.01; 400 relay-Arlington, 50.54; 800 relay-Arlington, 1:49.00; 1,600 relay-Fayette-Ware, 4:54.29; 3,200 relay-Bartlett, 10:30.69; High jump-Lucy Duff (MHEA), 5-4; Long jump-Neely Taylor (St. Benedict), 15-3; Triple jump-Lucy Duff (MHEA), 34-1.5; Pole vault-Kate Sander (St. Agnes), 10-6; Discus-Jeni Wolbrecht (St. Agnes), 101-0; Shot put-Kym Young (St. George's), 31-11.

Team scores: Bartlett 113.5; St. Benedict 89.5; St. Agnes 85.3; St. George's 75; Houston 73.5; Arlington 65; MHEA 47; FACS 23; Fayette-Ware 23; Collierville 13.2

at Cordova

Boys: 100-Emmanuel Bynum (Whitehaven), 10.80; 200-Deon Biggins (Horn Lake), 23.30; 400-Dedrick Anderson (Central), 54.50; 800-Kavion McClain (Whitehaven), 2:14.60; 1,600-Milton Brown (Horn Lake), 5:36.20; 400 relay-Horn Lake (Brian Heard, Janoris Hopson, Jalen Sulton, Octavius Williams), 45.20; 800 relay-Central (Tyler Bell, Khalid White, Jacob Bell, Dohnavon Hunt), 1:31.40; 1,600 relay-Central (Dedrick Anderson, Deng Wek, Tyler Bell, Dohnavon Hunt), n/a; 110 hurdles-Deng Wek (Central), 14.80; 300 hurdles-Jacob Bell (Central), 39.90; High jump-Daylon Elliott (Whitehaven), 6-3; Long jump-Deng Wek (Central), 21-2.50; Pole vault-Xezavion Ward (Central), 7-6; Discus-RaShawn Haynes (Central), n/a; Shot put-Zay Stephens (Horn Lake), 40-0.

Team scores: Central 101; Horn Lake 60; Whitehaven 51; Cordova 23 

Girls: 100-Kirstin Jones (Whitehaven), 12.00; 200-Ariel Lane (Central), 26.00; 400-Leah Pointer (Cordova), 1:04.90; 800-Mariam Maggasouba (Whitehaven), 2:38.70; 1,600-Molly Hatch (Central), 6:20.00; 400 relay-Cordova (Quaniah Rivers, Mya Bobo, Cailyn Williams, Taylor Harvey), 50.80; 800 relay-Cordova (Taylor Harvey, Cailyn Williams, Leah Pointer, Jada Pointer), 1:46.80; 1,600 relay-Central (Nkyyh Bennett, Kitonna Gales, Molly Hatch, Serena Lee), n/a; 100 hurdles-Jerrilyn Richardson (Central), 17.20; 300 hurdles-Emani Johnson (Whitehaven), 47.30; High jump-Nkyyh Bennett (Central) and Mya Pratcher (Whitehaven), 4-11; Long jump-Serena Lee (Central), 17-04.50; Triple jump-Nkyyh Bennett (Central), 33-6.50; Pole vault-Victoria Bagatcholon (Central), 5-0; Discus-Brittney Ivory (Central), n/a; Shot put-Brittney Ivory (Central), 36-5.50.

Team scores: Central 103.5; Whitehaven 92.5; Cordova 37; Horn Lake 18

at Crump

Boys: 100-Devin Moore (Mitchell), 11.94; 200-John Marion (Mitchell), 24.24; 400-Quincy Briggs (Freedom Prep), 53.54; 800-Luke Nalos (White Station), 2:15.68; 1,600-Jamieson Nelvis (White Station), 4:53.00; 3,200-Berkeley Burbank (White Station), 12:32.89; 110 hurdles-Stanley Hawkins (White Station), 15.94; 300 hurdles-Montavious Cooper (White Station), 45.94; 400 relay-Raleigh-Egypt, 46.44; 800 relay-Freedom Prep, 1:35.97; 1,600 relay-Raleigh-Egypt, 3:45.46; 3,200 relay-White Station, 8:52.38; High jump-Evan Johnson (White Station), 6-4; Long jump-Devin Moore (Mitchell), 19-4; Triple jump-Devin Moore (Mitchell), 40-1.75; Pole vault-Vernon Harris (Raleigh-Egypt), 6-0; Discus-Jairus Stewart (White Station), 110-4; Shot put-Michael McClelland (Freedom Prep), 35-8.

Girls: 100-Janeka Turner (Mitchell), 13.64; 200-Markisha Hayes (Mitchell), 27.64; 400-Jayden James (White Station), 1:06.34; 800-Talina Holloway (Mitchell), 2:56.32; 1,600-Lauren McNealy (White Station), 6:02.49; 3,200-Decatur Allen (Raleigh-Egypt), 16:57.56; 100 hurdles-Ramya King (White Station), 15.84; 300 hurdles-Daniesha Foster (White Station), 50.34; 400 relay-Mitchell, 53.44; 800 relay-Mitchell, 1:52.72; 1,600 relay-White Station, 4:32.19; 3,200 relay-Mitchell, 12:01.73; High jump-Briah Thompson (East), 5-0; Long jump-Nylah Horton (White Station), 15-0.5; Triple jump-Sihirah Reese (White Station), 30-6; Pole vault-KeAisha Hawkins (Raleigh-Egypt), 7-0; Discus-Jayiyah Wallace (Mitchell), 87-1; Shot put-Tamyra Bland (Raleigh-Egypt), 28-6.

at Fairgrounds

Boys: 100-Jahim Jackson (MAHS), 11.24; 200-Robert Smith (MAHS), 23.84; 400-Cobe Brewer (Bolton), 54.34; 800-Parker Russ (Crosstown), 2:15.70; 1,600-Parker Russ (Crosstown), 4:54.00; 400 relay-MAHS, 45.24; 800 relay-MAHS, 1:33.60; 1,600 relay-MAHS, 4:09.00; 3,200 relay-MAHS, 11:08.00; 110 hurdles-Jahmil Bowen (MAHS), 19.24; 300 hurdles-Justin Redmond (MAHS), 49.74; High jump-Kendell Ducksworth (MAHS), 5-6; Long jump-Kendell Ducksworth (MAHS), 17-6; Triple jump-Caleb Kelly (MAHS), 36-0; Pole vault-Aden Douglas (MAHS), 8-0; Discus-Colby Iasane (MAHS), 102-10; Shot put-Colby Iasane (MAHS), 45-4.

Girls: 100-Daisha Barker (Bolton), 13.14; 200-Tyrani Randolph (Bolton), 27.34; 400-Semaj Buckhalter (MAHS), 1:10.40; 800-Gabrielle Williams (Bluff City), 3:50.00; 400 relay-Bolton, 53.64; 800 relay-Bolton, 1:50.30; 1,600 relay-Hamilton, 5:32.00; 100 hurdles-Amelia Simpson (Bolton), 16.44; 300 hurdles-Lakenza Wynn (Hamilton), 1:15.54; High jump-Semaj Buckhalter (MAHS), 4-8; Long jump-Lashai Perry (MAHS), 12-7; Triple jump-Tyrani Randolph (Bolton), 26-10; Pole vault-Heidi Myers (Bolton), 8-6; Discus-Maty Sene (Bolton), 87-10; Shot put-Christina Calhoun (MAHS), 25-9. 

at Kirby

Boys: 100-Charles Thomas (Kirby), 11.34; 200-Malichi Hill (Overton), 22.54; 400-Martino Stuckey (Overton), 51.94; 800-Jordan Parks (Kirby), 2:23.00; 1,600-David Freeman (Overton), 5:43.00; 3,200-DeAundre Powell (Trezevant), 12:44.00; 400 relay-Kirby, 44.14; 800 relay-Kirby, 1:31.00; 1,600 relay-Kirby, 3:47.00; 3,200 relay-Overton, 10:04.00; 110 hurdles-Trevon Love (Trezevant), 21.04; 300 hurdles-Trevon Love (Trezevant), 48.44; High jump-Daquarius Harris (Kirby), 5-8; Long jump-Tyler Paige (City University), 18-6; Discus-Carrington Thompson (Douglass), 95-11; Shot put-Carrington Thompson (Douglass), 42-7.

Girls: 100-Kiandra Mercer (Kirby), 13.14; 200-Kiandra Mercer (Kirby), 26.84; 400-Taylor Brewer (Kirby), 1:10.24; 800-Amienata Njie (Kirby), 3:03.00; 1,600-Amillyon Riley (Kirby), 7:34.00; 3,200-Lytia Malone (Trezevant), 17:08.00; 400 relay-Kirby, 51.94; 800 relay-Kirby, 1:48.00; 1,600 relay-City University, 4:51.00; 3,200 relay-Kirby, 12.02.00; 100 hurdles-Daneisha Saulsberry (Kirby), 17.24; 300 hurdles-Amienata Njie (Kirby), 51.94; High jump-Guya Acoff (Kirby), 4-4; Long jump-Asia Fuller (Kirby), 15-6.50; Triple jump-Nakeisha Williams (Trezevant), 28-7.50; Discus-Jada Smith (City University), 80-10; Shot put-Erissa Bland (Trezevant), 27-7. 

at MUS

Boys: 100-Jaylen Greenwood (ECS), 11.08; 800-Jonahius Kemboi (Cordova), 2:10.95; 1,600-Davis Rangi (ECS), 4:47.34; 400 relay-Cordova, 43.67; 1,600 relay-Cordova, 3:32.92; 110 hurdles-Austin Saunier (ECS), 16.29; Long jump-Gavin McKay (MUS), 21-2; High jump-Kyle Cunningham (Munford), 6-0; Pole vault-Easton Pahlow (MUS), 12-0; Discus-Dietrick Pennington (ECS), 136-9; Shot put-Dorian Hopkins (MUS), 46-2.

Team scores: MUS 114.5; ECS 83; Cordova 68; Munford 50; Olive Branch 28; Northpoint 12; Westminster 7; Briarcrest 4

Girls: 100-Jada Davis (Harding), 12.59; 800-Reagan Casey (Briarcrest), 2:31.27; 1,600-Delaney Stookey (ECS), 5:36.97; 400 relay-Briarcrest, 52.22; 1,600 relay-Hutchison, 4:30.58; 100 hurdles-Michella Diebenow (Briarcrest), 14.71; High jump-Rachel Sullivan (Briarcrest), 5-0; Triple jump-Hannah Gardner (Hutchison), 33-8.5; Pole vault-Gabriella Massey (Harding), 8-6; Discus-Markea Griffin (Briarcrest), 98-3; Shot put-Carmyn Harrison (Hutchison), 36-6.75.

Team scores: Briarcrest 111; Hutchison 85; Harding 61; St. Mary's 57; ECS 45; Munford 37; Olive Branch 28; Westminster 4; Northpoint 1

at Whitehaven

Boys: 100-Terry Wilkins (Fairley), 11.64; 200-Jordan Johnson (Southwind), 23.24; 400-Keyorray Moore (Southwind), 51.94; 800-Nicholas Bryant (Southwind), 2:12.41; 1,600-Joshua Matthews (Fairley), 5:31.26; 3,200-Noble Ivers (Middle College), 12:31.21; 400 relay-Southwind, 44.14; 800 relay-Southwind, 1:30.75; 1,600 relay-Southwind, 3:37.83; 3,200 relay-Middle College, 9:59.10; 110 hurdles-Logan Larry (Middle College), 17.54; 300 hurdles-Logan Larry (Middle College), 43.94; High jump-Zach Tucker (Middle College), 5-2; Long jump-Chris Wyley (Middle College), 17-3; Triple jump-Joyner Stephens (Middle College), 40-0; Discus-Brandon Mills (Fairley), 88-9; Shot put-Kadarrius Mills (Fairley), 35-1.

Girls: 100-Ajalon Ross (Oakhaven), 13.44; 200-Traterra Crutcher (Fairley), 27.54; 400-Candace McGowan (Middle College), 1:03.64; 800-Tylan Johnson (Southwind), 2:58.12; 1,600-America Ramirez (Middle College); 6:53.79; 3,200-America Ramirez (Middle College), 17:22.61; 400 relay-Southwind, 52.44; 800 relay-Fairley, 1:53.18; 1,600 relay-Southwind, 4:35.43; 3,200 relay-Southwind, 11:22.28; 300 hurdles-Kamaya Smalls (Fairley), 54.54; High jump-Moea Gray (Southwind), 4-6; Long jump-Ablessett Greer (Middle College), 14-7; Triple jump-JaCaiyah Tutwiler (Southwind), 30-4; Discus-Ariel Barden (Southwind), 66-7; Shot put-Kayla Jenkins (Southwind), 28-5.

Topics

High School Baseball High School Tennis High School Track and Field Ridgeway High
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports;High School Sports section.