Subscribe

High school sports results for Monday, Nov. 26

By Published: November 27, 2018 4:06 PM CT

Here are Monday's reported high school sports results, along with reported results from the weekend. For corrections, updates or to send in your team's results, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com

Boys basketball

FACS 84, St. George's 36

St. George's (36)-Kyle Gasaway 3, Ben Lambert 6, Thomas Lambert 3, Jaquavious Pryor 2, Will Johns 22

FACS (84)-Koby Jeffries 21, Jelani Willis 17, Kobe Wilkes 10, Landon Jeffries 8, Dallas Palmer 7, Jayden Williams 6, Corey Savage 6, Brady Carter 3, T.J. Thomas 2, Daniel Engubiwe 2, Larry Giles 2

Saturday

Boys basketball

Briarcrest 69, Jackson Prep 31

Jackson Prep   6 14 5 6-31

Briarcrest       17 27 13 12-69

Jackson Prep (31)-Cam Brent 3, Steven Wyatt 2, Reece Davis 3, Sam Buchanan 7, Mason Adams 2, Andrew Purvis 11, Thomas Thornton 2, Lampton Moore 1

Briarcrest (69)-Omari Thomas 4, Kennedy Chandler 21, Michael Malone 10, Tyler Harrington 12, Marcellus Brigham 5, Reggie Neely 2, Cleveland Yates 3, Richard Hunt 8, David Dixon 4

Records: Briarcrest 3-0

Note: Game was played as part of the Jerry Peters Classic at MUS

Center Hill 62, Knoxville Bearden 49

Center Hill     13 17 16 16-62

Bearden          13  7  15 14-49

Center Hill (62)-Calvin Temple 26, Kevin Henry 2, Decorian Payton 6, Cameron Goodwin 2, Kaeden Laws 26

Bearden (49)-Kah Kordell 6, Ques Glover 18, Stephen Trent 13, Drew Pember 10, Tyler Nordin 2

Records: Center Hill 6-0; Bearden 4-2

Note: Game was played as part of the Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic in Corinth, Miss.

East 71, Jackson (Miss.) Callaway 51

Callaway  12 18 13 8-51   

East            17 14 17 23-71

Callaway (51)-Daeshun Ruffin 21, Shadrick Bouldin 11, Kevion Hunt 11, Cuwandric Samuel 5, Tiyon Benfield 2, Larry Holmes 1

East (71)-James Wiseman 29, Nautica Harwell 16, Malcolm Dandridge 10, Dee Merriweather 9, Antonio Thomas 5, Tadarius Jacobs 2

Records: East 4-0

Notes: Malcolm Dandridge had 2o rebounds for East; game was played as part of the Lighthouse Classic in Corinth, Miss.

Lausanne 69, MUS 52

Kingsbury 53, MUS 46

Kingsbury (53)-Kelby Jackson 6, Davionne Stewart 6, Jermaine Fisher 9, Marco Love 28, P.J. Hillman 4

MUS (46)-Ayman McGowan 6, Coy Stiles 2, Phillip Wunderlich 2, Henry Nickey 2, Henry Wells 15, Gavin Murrey 5, James Barton 12, Caleb Brock 2

Records: Kingsbury 3-2; MUS 0-5

Note: Game was played as part of the Jerry Peters Classic at MUS

Kirby 62, White Station 60 (OT)

Kirby                  14 15 13 13 7-62

White Station  11 14 12 18 5-60

Kirby (62)-Davone Warfield 7, Kionte Craft 5, Tredarrius Allen 10, Dontae Horne 22, Shyheim Harris 1, DaQuarius Harris 17

White Station (60)-Tyric Arnett-Allen 2, Willie Foreman 4, Brandon Brown 24, Eric Jones 6, Devon Barnes 8, Amauri Abner 16

Records: White Station 5-2

Note: Championship game of the Martin Luther King Tournament at Hamilton

Mountain Brook (Ala.) 56, Olive Branch 53

Mountain Brook  16 7 15 18-56

Olive Branch         14 15 6 18-53

Mountain Brook (56)-Lior Berman 6, Trendon Watford 25, Colbie Jones 9, Paulie Stramaglia 9, Alex Washington 7

Olive Branch (52)-Cameron Matthews 7, DJ Jeffries 24, Joee Cooper 5, Wes Taylor 10, Kyron Pleas 4, C.J. Owens 3

Records: Mountain Brook 6-0; Olive Branch 6-2

Note: Game was played as part of the Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic in Corinth, Miss.

Girls basketball

Houston 73, North Little Rock 58

Houston                      19 19 19 16-73

North Little Rock      8 23 14 13-58

Houston (73)-Jayla Hemingway 28, Aliyah Wilson 8, Tatiana Gary 2, Zipporah Davis 2, Destinee Wells 20, India Wilson 4, Melisa Carter 9

North Little Rock (58)-Jordyn Neal 2, Ashanti Backus 3, Arin Freeman 4, De'myla Brown 17, Tiana Mackey 7, Kennady Tucker 14, Amauri Williams 9

Records: Houston 4-0

Note: Game played as part of the Lady Mustang Thanksgiving Classic at Houston

Tipton-Rosemark 54, Lexington 53

TRA (54)-Abby West 19, Brianna Hall 8, Sarah Allen Thornell 3, Megan Sanfratello 12, Evan McIntosh 12

Lexington (53)-Kyla Taylor 18, Haley Scott 7, Anya Taylor 8, Trinity Beard 4, Eve Griffin 2, Makayla Hernon 4

Records: TRA 2-0; Lexington 2-3

Friday

Boys basketball

Briarcrest 84, Kingsbury 50

Kingsbury      8 12 16 14-50

Briarcrest    24 28 15 17-84

Kingsbury (50)-Ahmed Abdulahi 3, Jermaine Fisher 11, Marco Love 25, Terri Stingley 2, P.J. Hillman 5, Martaveon Boone 4

Briarcrest (84)-Omari Thomas 2, Kennedy Chandler 21, Michael Malone 4, Tyler Harrington 11, Marcellus Brigham 9, Reggie Neely 2, Cleveland Yates 10, Braylen Ragland 3, David Dixon 5, Wayne Davis 6, Rodney Newsome 2, Richard Hunt 9

Records: Briarcrest 2-0; Kingsbury 2-2

Note: Game was played as part of the Jerry Peters Classic at MUS

CBHS 46, Jackson Prep 33

CBHS                 12 17 7 10-46

Jackson Prep    7 8 10 8-33

Jackson Prep (33)-Cam Brent 1, Alexander Payne 2, Steven Wyatt 4, Reece Davis 5, Sam Buchanan 5, Andrew Purvis 14, Devin Brown 2

CBHS (46)-Chandler Jackson 11, Eli Federman 2, Clint Channell 7, Harrison Kelly 5, Reese McMullen 15, Spencer Stalnaker 2

Records: CBHS 3-2

Note: Game was played as part of the Jerry Peters Classic at MUS

Lausanne        25 16 12 16-69

MUS                  11 16 15 10-52

Lausanne (69)-Hayden Ledbetter 8, Jaylen Montgomery 23, Alden Applewhite 9, Jonathan DeJurnett 9, Dylan Andrews 10, Dylan Woods 10

MUS (52)-Ayman McGowan 9, Phillip Wunderlich 6, Walker Crosby 3, Henry Nickey 3, Henry Wells 18, Gavin Murrey 2, James Barton 11

Records: Lausanne 3-0; MUS 0-4

Note: Game was played as part of the Jerry Peters Classic at MUS

Olive Branch 70, Wenonah (Miss.) 57

Olive Branch 15 25 14 16-70

Wenonah       13  9  14 21-57

Olive Branch (70)-Cameron Matthews 12, DJ Jeffries 17, Joee Cooper 7, Wes Taylor 11, Kyron Pleas 5, C.J. Owens 13, Antonio Culpepper 2

Wenonah (57)-Jarvise Minter 7, JaDarrius Eatmon 8, Alec Howard 6, Justin Minter 17, Cameron Tucker 10, Jayden Sanders 5

Records: Olive Branch 6-1

Note: Game was played as part of the Lighthouse Thanksgiving Classic in Corinth, Miss.

White Station 82, Wooddale 79

White Station   25 24 13 20-82

Wooddale         19 22 16 22-79

White Station (82)-Tyric Arnett-Allen 6, Kevon Woodley 2, Willie Foreman 8, Brandon Brown 33, Erick Jones 13, Davon Barnes 6, Jett Hatfield 3, Amauri Abner 11

Wooddale (79)-R. Mitchell 9, K. Brown 6, D. Webster 4, J. Duncan 16, J. Lawson 15, C. Lawson 13, C. Bounds 16

Records: White Station 5-1

Note: Semifinal of the Martin Luther King Tournament at Hamilton

Girls basketball

Arlington 48, North Little Rock 42

Arlington                    8 10 16 14-48

North Little Rock     8 12 8 14-42

Arlington (48)-Nya Stewart 4, Kennedy Claybrooks 7, Christina Nichols 6, Lanetta Williams 8, Karlee Bates 9, Carmen Taylor 10, Charmen Taylor 2

North Little Rock (42)-Jordyn Neal 2, Arin Freeman 2, De'myla Brown 11, Yasmin Ott 8, Aliya Kennedy 2, Tiona Mackey 2, Kennady Tucker 7, Amauri Williams 6

Records: Arlington 4-0

Note: Game was played as part of the Lady Mustang Thanksgiving Classic at Houston

Houston 59, Hewitt-Trussville (Ala.) 51

Hewitt-Trussville   7 19 14 11-51

Houston                     16 15 19 9-59

Hewitt-Trussville (51)-Jordan Hunter 1, April Hooks 4, Morgan Kirk 7, D'yona Jones 6, Amiya Payne 27, Leah Harrison 6

Houston (59)-Jayla Hemingway 32, Aliyah Wilson 1, Zipporah Davis 1, Destinee Wells 11, India Wilson 1, Melisa Carter 13

Records: Houston 3-0

Note: Game was played as part of the Lady Mustang Thanksgiving Classic at Houston

Topics

high school boys basketball sciaa high school girls basketball
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports section.