HOME

Subscribe

High school sports results for Monday, Feb. 11

By Unknown Updated: February 11, 2019 11:16 PM CT | Published: February 11, 2019 11:12 PM CT

Here are Monday's reported high school basketball scores, along with state swimming and region wrestling results from the weekend. For corrections, clarifications or to report your team's games, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Monday

CBHS 76, MHEA 40

MHEA  5 15 7 13-40

CBHS   22 17 25 12-76

MHEA (40)-D. Grisham 2, S. Eubank 9, L. Guess 12, J. Zwirlein 6, R. Bryant 2, C. Cooper 5, N. Herrington 4

CBHS (76)-Chandler Jackson 12, Eli Federman 2, Clint Channell 12, Zion Owens 5, Harrison Kelly 5, Reese McMullen 6, Gerard Tavoletti 5, Spencer Stalnaker 2, Ben Floyd 2, Sam Laney 5, Duncan Sublette 14, Sam Stalnaker 3, Johnny Reed 2, Sam Spence 3

Record: CBHS 19-8

ECS 54, St. George's 42

ECS                14 15 6 19-54

St. George's  13 9 6 14-42

ECS (54)-Kameron Jones 10, Thomas Kizer 6, Grayson Saunier 9, Mason Shropshire 18, Hadden Burgess 7, Austin Saunier 2, Trace Box 2

St. George's (42)-Mason Gronauer 1, Will Johns 15, Ben Lambert 12, Thomas Lambert 4, Jaquavious Pryor 8, Stuart Young 2

Notable: First-round game of the Division 2-A West Region tournament. St. George's is eliminated.

Tipton-Rosemark 68, Fayette Academy 47

Fayette Academy   16 10 5 16-47

TRA                            17 22 18 11-68

Fayette Academy (47)-Austin Abernathy 6, Will Cagle 1, Rube Scott Rhea 14, Walt Bullwinkel 5, Brett Culver 5, Reid Holland 2, Ryan Parks 1, Luke Moore 7, Zach Anderson 5, Hayden Weber 1

Tipton-Rosemark (68)-Alex Anderson 12, Tysen Banks 21, Andrew Anderson 6, Jaylen Mansfield 6, Ryan Knight 3, Kam Collier 12, Ethan Stewart 6, Lewis 2

Notable: First-round game of the Division 2-A West Region tournament. Fayette Academy is eliminated.

Girls basketball

Brighton 56, St. Agnes 43

Brighton   15 15 18 8-56

St. Agnes    9 16 5 13-43

Brighton (56)-T'aliyah Brown 14, La'Rie King 2, Hayley Simpson 4, Sylvia Jones 21, MG Smith 9, Albanie Dunn 3, DeMiyah Gatlin 3

St. Agnes (43)-Britt Andreini 6, Madeline Forsdick 3, Jordan Kleber 6, Mary Wilson Screws 2, Olivia Berntson 11, Brali Simmons 9, Lily Pietrangelo 4, Olivia Barnett 2

Records: Brighton 22-6; St. Agnes 15-8

Lausanne 40, ECS 37 (OT)

ECS                 4 6 18 3 6-37

Lausanne     6 9 10 6 9-40

ECS (37)-Anna Grace Britt 1, Ava Newhouse 18, Audrey Broadway 11, Emma Hudson 7

Lausanne (40)-Kayla Pointer 1, Lauryn Terry 2, Hagan Carter 12, Taa'lor Fondren 25

Notable: First-round game of the Division 2-A West Regional tournament. ECS is eliminated.

Saturday

Boys basketball

Fayette Academy 94, Catholic 67

Catholic                  15 17 17 18-67

Fayette Academy 22 31 18 23-94

Catholic (67)-Jeremiah Bailey 6, Taylor Bell 8, Tim Hammond 4, Anthony Christy 3, David Nibayubahe 2, John Kee 16, Kris Moore 1, Seth Taylor 10, Jamal Bryant 17

Fayette Academy (94)-Austin Abernathy 18, Luke Payne 2, Will Cagle 3, Walt Bullwinkel 2, Brett Culver 23, Ryan Parks 16, Luke Moore 23, Marshall Lutz 5, Zach Anderson 1, Hayden Weber 1

Notable: Play-in game of the Division 2-A West Region tournament. Catholic is eliminated.

Swimming

TISCA state championships at Knoxville

Saturday

Women's 200 medley relay

1. Baylor, 1:39.91; 2. Harpeth Hall, 1:40.13; 3. Chattanooga GPS, 1:46.92; 4. Signal Mountain, 1:48.23; 5. Science Hill, 1:48.91; 6. Hardin Valley, 1:49.23; 7. Maryville, 1:49.68; 8. Ravenwood, 1:50.24

Men's 200 medley relay

1. Maryville, 1:32.01; 2. Baylor, 1:33.05; 3. Ensworth, 1:35.11; 4. McCallie, 1:35.66; 5. Collierville (Jack Rose, Jordan Norris, Tyler Hinderliter, Dawson Hall), 1:38.91; 6. Bradley Central, 1:39.10; 7. Morristown West, 1:39.13; 8. Oakland, 1:40.24

Women's 200 freestyle

1. Alex Walsh, Harpeth Hall, 1:45.05; 2. Addison Smith, Baylor, 1:47.23; 3. Kallie Chelsvig, Ensworth, 1:48.36; 4. Emily Aycock, Hardin Valley, 1:49.68; 5. Hannah Jyawook, Independence, 1:50.41; 6. Ashley Slayton, Franklin County, 1:50.71; 7. Morgan Misenar, Science Hill, 1:53.71; 8. Reese Dismukes, Centennial, 1:55.48

Men's 200 freestyle

1. Jake Marcum, McCallie, 1:38.13; 2. Will Jackson, McCallie, 1:38.14; 3. Thomas Horne, Sevier County, 1:40.99; 4. Ev Nichol, MUS, 1:41.54; 5. Noah Salcido, Maryville, 1:41.65; 6. Ethan Hathcock, Heritage, 1:42.01; 7. Samuel Tiblier, Brentwood Academy, 1:42.83; 8. Sam Powe, McCallie, 1:44.33

Women's 200 individual medley

1. Ella Nelson, Harpeth Hall, 1:57.80; 2. Zoe Summar, Centennial, 2:02.18; 3. Lauren Hurt, Brentwood, 2:02.79; 4. Emma Martin, Webb, 2:05.35; 5. Erin Milligan, Collierville, 2:05.42; 6. Emily Harris, Ensworth, 2:07.51; 7. Emma Scruggs, Chattanooga GPS, 2:07.61; 8. Rachel Aycock, Hardin Valley, 2:07.77

Men's 200 individual medley

1. Alex Mays, Maryville, 1:52.10; 2. Alex Borisov, Baylor, 1:52.44; 3. Jack Hamilton, Webb, 1:52.75; 4. Daniel West, Houston, 1:54.10; 5. Evan Petty, Ensworth, 1:55.02; 6. Harper Houk, Hardin Valley, 1:55.71; 7. Noah Althoff, Baylor, 1:55.79; 8. Joseph Addison, MHEA, 1:56.72

Women's 50 freestyle

1. Ophelia Pilkinton, Harpeth Hall, 22.74; 2. Ellie Taliaferro, Chattanooga GPS, 23.40; 3. Jewel Gordon, Baylor, 23.46; 4. Jenna Halliday, MHEA, 23.57; 5. Julia Burroughs, Maryville, 23.67; 6. Kailey Orr, Central Magnet, 23.68; 7. Calli West, Baylor, 23.96; 8. Hayley Lambert, St. George's, 24.16

Men's 50 freestyle

1. Coleman Kredich, Morristown West, 20.22; 2. Tommy Weir, Bradley Central, 20.66; 3. Joseph Jordan, Oakland, 21.05; 4. Warren Turner, MUS, 21.15; 5. Hobson Stelling, ECS, 21.22; 6. Jackson Scott, Maryville, 21.34; 7. Kobe Evans, Grace Christian, 21.39; 8. Michael McClamroch, Webb, 21.94

Women's 100 butterfly

1. Gretchen Walsh, Harpeth Hall, 53.26; 2. Ellie Waldrep, Baylor, 54.32; 3. Alex Massey, Harpeth Hall, 54.82; 4. Annie Rimmer, Carter, 55.43; 5. Jordan Hurt, Brentwood, 55.76; 6. Abbey Aycock, Hardin Valley, 56.58; 7. Melanie Moscadlo, Farragut, 56.99; 8. Jamee Mitchum, Baylor, 57.65

Men's 100 butterfly

1. Spencer Jyawook, Independence, 49.35; 2. Thomas Horne, Sevier County, 49.49; 3. Warren Turner, MUS, 49.54; 4. Max Ransom, 49.83; 5. Noah Salcido, Maryville, 49.93; 6. Ev Nichol, 50.65; 7. Zack Telep, Hardin Valley, 50.80; 8. Eli Tate, Maryville, 50.87

Women's 100 freestyle

1. Kallie Chelsvig, Ensworth, 49.80; 2. Ophelia Pilkinton, Harpeth Hall, 49.91; 3. Erin Milligan, Collierville, 50.65; 4. Annie Rimmer, Carter, 50.73; 5. Ellie Taliaferro, Chattanooga GPS, 50.92; 6. Kailey Orr, Central Magnet, 51.31; 7. Jenna Halliday, MHEA, 51.53; 8. Morgan Misenar, Science Hill, 53.01

Men's 100 freestyle

1. Coleman Kredich, Morristown West, 44.44; 2. Jack Kirby, Baylor, 44.57; 3. Joseph Jordan, Oakland, 46.13; 4. Spencer Jyawook, Independence, 46.27; 5. Tommy Weir, Baylor, 46.58; 6. Hobson Stelling, ECS, 47.07; 7. Max Ransom, McCallie, 47.35; 8. Michael McClamroch, Webb, 47.40

Women's 500 freestyle

1. Addison Smith, Baylor, 4:46.11; 2. Ella Nelson, Harpeth Hall, 4:48.87; 3. Hannah Jyawook, Independence, 4:53.04; 4. Rachel Aycock, Hardin Valley, 4:58.49; 5. Ashley Slayton, Friendship Christian, 4:59.61; 6. Zoe Summar, Centennial, 4:59.07; 7. Emily Aycock, Hardin Valley, 5:02.16; 8. Anna Jackson, Ensworth, 5:06.26

Men's 500 freestyle

1. Will Jackson, McCallie, 4:31.63; 2. Samuel Tiblier, Brentwood Academy, 4:36.05; 3. Ethan Hathcock, 4:36.88; 4. Zack Kangiesser, Baylor, 4:41.13; 5. Ian Marshall, Hume-Fogg, 4:43.40; 6. William Massey, Hume-Fogg, 4:45.01; 7. Aidan Sims, Baylor, 4:46.04; 8. Pep Arnwine, Morristown West, 4:53.78

Women's 200 freestyle relay

1. Harpeth Hall, 1:33.55; 2. Baylor, 1:37.41; 3. Ensworth, 1:38.30; 4. Maryville, 1:38.47; 5. Collierville (Jana Chao, Erin Milligan, Emma Hurdle, Madeline London), 1:38.62; 6. Brentwood, 1:38.91; 7. Hardin Valley, 1:38.99; 8. St. Mary's (Mason Davis, Addie Heehs, Madeleine Hays, Lucy Patterson), 1:39.63

Men's 200 freestyle relay

1. McCallie, 1:24.21; 2. Baylor, 1:26.59; 3. Maryville, 1:27.36; 4. MUS (Ev Nichol, Clarkson Shoaf, Ethan Hurst, Warren Turner), 1:27.37; 5. Collierville (Luke McDougall, Jordan Norris, Jack Rose, Dawson Hall), 1:28.20; 6. Ensworth, 1:28.25; 7. Bradley Central, 1:28.79; 8. Houston (Galvin Li, Drew Snider, Daniel West, Luke Snider), 1:29.97

Women's 100 backstroke

1. Ellie Waldrep, Baylor, 53.86; 2. Gretchen Walsh, Harpeth Hall, 53.94; 3. Alex Massey, Hapeth Hall, 56.06; 4. Grayson Paynie, Chattanooga Area Home School, 56.34; 5. Lauren Hurt, Brentwood, 56.43; 6. Jamee Mitchum, Baylor, 57.16; 7. Emma Scruggs, Chattanooga GPS, 57.18; 8. Lettie Williams, Hume-Fogg, 57.82

Men's 100 backstroke

1. Jake Marcum, McCallie, 49.52; 2. Alex Mays, Maryville, 49.82; 3. Jack Kirby, Baylor, 49.88; 4. Evan Petty, Ensworth, 50.63; 5. Sam Powe, McCallie, 50.87; 6. Brooks Maupin, Berean Christian, 51.21; 7. Beau Broussard, Arlington, 51.51; 8. Colby Maupin, Berean Christian, 52.60

Women's 100 breaststroke

1. Alex Walsh, Harpeth Hall, 59.08; 2. Cecilia Porter, Signal Mountain, 1:01.26; 3. Haley Altman, Science Hill, 1:03.22; 4. Iza Ruiz, Hillsboro; 1:04.69; 5. Kelly Wetteland, Maryville, 1:04.76; 6. Jewel Gordon, Baylor, 1:04.80; 7. Emily Pye, Maryville Christian, 1:05.06; 8. Madeline London, Collierville, 1:05.38

Men's 100 breastroke

1. Daniel West, Houston, 55.97; 2. Alex Borisov, Baylor, 56.84; 3. Jack Hamilton, Webb, 57.86; 4. Eli Tate, Maryville, 57.89; 5. Julian Nosarszewski, Farragut, 58.06; 6. Daniel Uhuryan, Baylor, 58.26; 7. Harper Houk, Hardin Valley, 58.28; 8. Reece Gallagher, McCallie, 58.82

Women's 400 freestyle relay

1. Harpeth Hall, 3:23.98; 2. Baylor, 3:29.16; 3. Hardin Valley, 3:32.66; 4. Chattanooga GPS, 3:32.67; 5. Maryville, 3:33.37; 6. Collierville (Jana Chao, Madeline London, Emma Hurdle, Erin Milligan), 3:34.01; 7. Ensworth, 3:34.92; 8. St. Mary's (Lucy Patterson, Madeleine Hays, Addie Heehs, Mason Davis), 3:36.82

Men's 400 freestyle relay

1. Baylor, 3:04.39; 2. Maryville, 3:06.67; 3. Ensworth, 3:12.50; 4. Ravenwood, 3:14.43; 5. MUS (Ev Nichol, Zion James, Ethan Hurst, Warren Turner), 3:14.67; 6. Montgomery Bell Academy, 3:16.89; 7. Oakland, 3:19.05; Baylor disqualified

Women's team scores (top 10)

1. Baylor, 320; 2. Harpeth Hall, 314; 3. Hardin Valley, 151; 4. Maryville, 133; 5. Ensworth, 129; 6. Chattanooga GPS, 128; 7. Collierville, 106; 8. Brentwood, 98; 9. Science Hill, 84; 10. Signal Mountain, 78

Men's team scores (top 10)

1. McCallie, 271; 2. Maryville, 231; 3. Baylor, 223.5; 4. Ensworth, 151; 5. MUS, 117; 6. Berean Christian, 104; 7. Morristown West, 94; 8. Oakland, 78; 9. Montgomery Bell Academy, 77; 10. Collierville, 74

Combined team scores (top 10)

1. Baylor, 543.5; 2. Maryville, 364; 3. Ensworth, 280; 4. Hardin Valley, 215; 5. Collierville, 180; 6. Science Hill, 152; 7. Webb, 102; 8. Brentwood, 101; 9. Morristown West, 96; 10. Houston, 95

Wrestling

Division 2 West Sectional at CBHS

Saturday

Championship matches

106-Dayne Dalrymple (CBHS) won by decision over Brooks McAfree (Father Ryan), 5-2; 113-Calvin Eason (Father Ryan) won by major decision over Ian McGehee (MUS), 18-5; 120-Aiden Bowers (CBHS) defeated Thomas Wesnofske (Father Ryan), SV-1 (3-1); 126-Evan Anthony (CBHS) won by major decision over Griffin Habacker (Father Ryan), 11-1; 132-Sean Pitts (Father Ryan) won by major decision over Sam Lee (CBHS), 12-2; 138-Garrett Bowers (CBHS) pinned Houston Crouch (Father Ryan), 1:26; 145-JaCorey Mills (Father Ryan) won by decision over Christian Howard (MUS), 5-0; 152-Lawrence Madson (Father Ryan) won by decision over Levi Condy (CBHS), 10-9; 160-Eli Hodge (CBHS) won by decision over Jack Revere (Battle Ground Academy), 7-3; 170-Parker Peterson (Father Ryan) won by decision over Luke Condy (CBHS), 5-0; 182-Theo Sewell (CBHS) pinned Henry Hagey (Father Ryan), 2:48; 195-Montana Doty (CBHS) pinned Joseph Dyer (Nashville Christian), 3:25; 220-Al Wooten (CBHS) won by major decision over Stephen Christenbury (MUS), 14-5; 285-Thomas Gore (Brentwood Academy) won by decision over Matthew Rhodes (MUS), 7-3  

Third-place matches

106-Trace Alexander (Battle Ground Academy) won by decision over Jonathan Ward (Brentwood Academy), 7-2; 113-Ethan Rhoden (Franklin Road Academy) won by major decision over Riley Clark (Brentwood Academy), 8-2; 120-Hart Gowen (MUS) pinned Carson Smith (Brentwood Academy), 2:31; 126-William Roberts (Franklin Road Academy) won by decision over Kyler Oathout (Pope John Paul II), 5-2; 132-Sebastian Bougeois (St. Benedict) pinned Hunter Barnes (MUS), 5:57; 138-Joseph Curley (Nashville Christian) won by major decision over Torrance Bostick (MUS), 13-0; 145-Connor Billingsley (CBHS) won by decision over Jonathan Stoxstill-Diggs (Franklin Road Academy), 4-3; 152-Drew White (Franklin Road Academy) won by decision over Logan Spell (Brentwood Academy), 10-6; 160-Miller Barnett (Clarksville Academy) pinned Andrew Nelson (Father Ryan), 0:46; 170-Dolan Eckhart (Battle Ground Academy) won by decision over Russell Holbrook (Brentwood Academy), 9-4; 182-Adam Young (Nashville Christian) won by forfeit over James Biggs (Goodpasture); 195-Josh Taube (St. George's) won by forfeit over Dorian Hopkins (MUS); 220-Kane Kleoudis (Father Ryan) won by forfeit over Will Taylor (Brentwood Academy); 285-Felix Wilson (Father Ryan) won by decision over Joe Roman (CBHS), 8-3   

Region 8-AAA individual tournament at Arlington

Saturday

Championship matches

106-Keegan Schulz (Munford) defeated Steven Dindl (Bartlett), SV-1 (6-4); 113-Kolin Koss (Bartlett) won by major decision over Benjamin Millican (Munford), 15-4; 120-Michael Cannon (Arlington) won by technical fall over Andrew Artiles (Collierville), 21-5; 126-Kameron Franklin (Bartlett) won by decision over Dylan Cockman (Arlington), 3-2; 132-Luke Kerns (Arlington) pinned Cody Longo (Bartlett), 3:22; 138-Jake Manuel (Houston) pinned Gabriel Geiser (White Station), 1:29; 145-Antonio Washington (Bolton) won by decision over Tanner Speicha (Houston), 8-5; 152-Devon Lane (Bolton) won by decision over Logan Sprague (Collierville), 3-0; 160-Dalton Cockman (Arlington) won by major decision over Caleb Poston (Houston), 9-1; 170-Cade Young (Houston) pinned Mason Hull (Arlington), 2:23; 182-Austin Antcliffe (Arlington) pinned Jean Ayebe (Houston), 1:47; 195-Colton Hicks (Bolton) pinned Jamar Hudson (Kingsbury), 5:06; 220-Zachary Phillips (Bartlett) pinned Detero Allen (Kingsbury), 1:31; 285-Jared Dawson (Collierville) pinned Dionte Coleman (Bolton), 4:51     

Third-place matches

106-Kalen Reed (Germantown) won by decision over Javier Montero (Cordova), 8-4; 113-Jacob Roaten (Arlington) won by decision over Gage King (Collierville), 11-6; 120-Wemaumungu Moktani (Munford) won by decision over Eric Becerra (Houston), 9-8; 126-Andrew Adams (Munford) pinned Andy Garcia (Cordova), 3:52; 132-Eli Bryant (Houston) won by decision over Christian Perez (Munford), 3-0; 138-Zach Walsh (Collierville) won by decision over Hayden Baudoin (Arlington), 4-3; 145-Jalan Huffman (Munford) won by decision over Christian Flynn (Collierville), 8-4; 152-Alex Strickland (Munford) won by decision over Jeremy Poe (Arlington), 6-2; 160-Gavin Haynes (Brighton) won by decision over Christian Sammons (Collierville), 13-8; 170-Wyatt Lankford (Collierville) won by major decision over Joseph Gast (Bartlett), 14-3; 182-Ted Cooper (Collierville) pinned Babatunde Ogunnubi (Germantown), 0:42; 195-Isaac Jordan (Arlington) won by decision over Calvin Massey (Cordova), 9-2; 220-Deion Harris (Houston) pinned Adam Milton (Arlington), 1:13; 285-John Worley (Arlington) pinned Gabe Fletcher (Germantown), 0:54    

 



Topics

High School Boys Basketball High School Girls Basketball High School Wrestling High School Swimming

Comment On This Story

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports section.