Subscribe

High school sports results for Friday, April 19

By Updated: April 20, 2019 12:56 AM CT | Published: April 19, 2019 9:07 PM CT

Here are Friday's reported high school sports results, along with late results from Wednesday and Thursday. For corrections, clarifications or to submit your teams scores, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Baseball

Houston 10, Seymour 3

Seymour   210-3 4 0

Houston   640-10 7 1

WP-Ashton Richard; LP-Derek McCarley. Home run-Houston, Hayden Weaks.

Record: Houston 24-4

Notable: Hayden Weaks homered and drove in three runs for Houston while Ethan Burns doubled and also drove in three. … Pierre Seals doubled, tripled, scored twice and drove in a run.

MUS 18, Lausanne 4

MUS               310 213 8-18 12 0

Lausanne    400 000 0-4 8 3

WP-Matt Camp (2-0); LP-Clay Busby.

Records: MUS 17-8; Lausanne 8-14

Notable: Connor Price went 4 for 6 with a double and drove in four runs to pace the Owls while Jacob Messer went 3 for 5 with a double and drove in three runs. … MUS leadoff hitter Maurice Hampton stole three bases and drove in three runs and Will Portera drew five walks and also scored three runs.

Powell 16, Houston 9

Powell    0(10)2 010 3-16 17 2

Houston 220 050 0-9 6 4

WP-Reynolds; LP-Jake McCalla. Home runs-Powell, Payne; Houston, George Sala.

Record: Houston 23-4

Notable: George Sala homered and drove in three runs to pace Houston. R.H. Frankland added a pinch-hit two-run triple.

Thursday

Houston 10, Morristown Hamblen-East 0

Houston                   200 602-10 5 0

Hamblen-East       000 000-0 2 5

WP-Miller Riggins; LP-Layne Atkins.

Record: Houston 23-3

Notable: Miller Riggins went the distance for Houston, striking out seven while throwing first-pitch strikes to 19 of the 23 batters he faced. … Pierre Seals drove in three runs for the Mustangs, Ethan Burns drove in two and Caleb Barge went 2 for 3 and scored twice.

Wednesday

CBHS 12, Craigmont 0

Craigmont    000 00-0 1 3

CBHS              506 1x-12 10 0

WP-Heath Stuckey (1-1).

Record: CBHS 13-9

Lewisburg 6, St. George's 5

St. George's     120 001 1-5 11 5

Lewisburg         113 000 1-6 6 0

WP-Dane Darby; LP-Carter Park.

Records: St. George's 14-12; Lewisburg 18-7

Notable: Jack Eldred singled in Dylan Bond with two out in the bottom of the seventh to give the Patriots the victory and end St. George's seven-game winning streak. … Luke Treadway went 2 for 3 with an RBI and a run scored for Lewisburg. … For St. George's, Reagan Burford went 2 for 4 with two RBI while Wil Wood and Hunter Schwartz each went 2 for 4 with an RBI.

Middle College 10, Central 8

Central               400 110 2-8 5 6

Middle College 301 510 x-10 10 2

WP-Willie Meeks III (2-2); LP-Fabion Harris.

Records: Central 3-5-1; Middle College 13-6            

Softball

Wednesday

Houston 5, White Station 4

Houston             003 20-5

White Station   002 20-4

WP-Cameron Douglas (3-2); Save-Cailey Robbins (2).

Notable: Cailey Robbins struck out five batters in two innings to secure the victory for Houston. …. Emma Belcher led the Mustangs' offense, going 3 for 3 with a run scored and two RBI.

Tennis

Wednesday

ECS boys 7, Jackson Christian 0

Singles: Hamilton Jackson (ECS) defeated Seth Snider, 8-4; Josh McCalla (ECS) beat Alex Sesti, 8-2; Josiah Tingley (ECS) defeated Matthew Riggsbee, 8-0; Jackson Shropshire (ECS) defeated Elijah Miller, 8-0; Will Boals (ECS) won by default.

Doubles: Hamilton Jackson/Josh McCalla (ECS) defeated Seth Snider/Alex Sesti, 8-2; Jacob Epperson/Luke Harris (ECS) defeated Matthew Riggsbee/Elijah Miller, 8-5.

Notable: ECS wins the regular-season district championship with this victory.

ECS girls 10, Briarcrest 3

Singles: Jada Okhiria (B) defeated Shea Carruth, 8-0; Mia Floriani (ECS) defeated Kathleen Nutt, 8-5; Caroline Bowen (ECS) defeated Maddie Allen, 8-3; Darby Rowland (ECS) defeated Grace LaFleur, 8-4; Katherine Melancon (B) defeated Anna Grace Britt, 8-2; Katie Smith (ECS) defeated Alex Martin, 8-6; Campbell Butcher (ECS) defeated Taylor Gathings, 8-6; Lindley Clinton (ECS) defeated Shea Meena, 8-0; Mary Rowland (ECS) defeated Jayde Kern, 8-1.

Doubles: Shea Carruth/Mia Floriani (ECS) defeated Jade Okhiria/Kathleen Nutt, 9-8; Caroline Bowen/Anna Grace Britt (ECS) defeated Maddie Allen/Katherine Melancon, 8-6; Grace LaFleur/Alex Martin (B) defeated Ainslee Berry/Jada Deck, 8-0; Georgia Ann McCarter/Emily Vander Zwaag (ECS) defeated Caroline Whitley/Hadleigh Mormon, 8-2.

Topics

High School Baseball High School Softball High School Tennis
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports section.