HOME

Subscribe

High school sports results for Friday, Jan. 11

By Updated: January 12, 2019 12:47 AM CT

Here are Friday's reported high school sports results along with late results from Thursday. For corrections, clarifications or to report your team's scores, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Boys basketball

Booker T. Washington 62, Douglass 54

Douglass  17 13 10 14-54

BTW          19 17 8 18-62

Douglass (54)-Antavious Buford 22, Keyonte Young 10, Raudale Todd 4, Tyrus Henderson 4, Antonio Garrett 2, Shawn Brown 6, Martico Rossell 4, Maurice Anderson 2

BTW (64)-Charterio Porter 12, Patterio Hopson 3, J.C. Johnson 18, Jericho Carwell 4, Mikhail Garrett 18, Makaleen Conley 7

Briarcrest 45, CBHS 42

Briarcrest  15 9 11 10-45

CBHS          10 13 10 9-42

Briarcrest (45)-Omari Thomas 10, Kennedy Chandler 11, Michael Malone 8, Marcellus Brigham 8, Rodney Newsome 6, Richard Hunt 2

CBHS (42)-Chandler Jackson 13, Eli Federman 2, Clint Channell 2, Harrison Kelly 10, Reese McMullen 12, Bill Norton 3

Records: Briarcrest 16-1 (1-0 Division 2-AA West); CBHS 15-5 (0-1)

FACS 50, ECS 35

ECS (35)-Thomas Kizer 6, Gabe Breitenberg 2, Grayson Saunier 4, Mason Shropshire 14, Haddon Burgess 5, Austin Saunier 4

FACS (50)-Jelani Willis 20, Koby Jeffries 5, Dallas Palmer 2, Kobe Wilkes 2, Jayden Williams 8, Corey Savage 6, Daniel Egbuniwe 4 

Notable: Jelani Willis had nine rebounds and seven steals to lead FACS.

Fayette Academy 70, Carroll Academy 23

Carroll Academy       0 15 4 4-23

Fayette Academy    21 27 20 2-70

Carroll Academy (23)-Evans 12, Driggers 11

Fayette Academy (70)-Andrew Payne 4, Will Cagle 2, Rube Scott Rhea 3, Walt Bullwinkel 3, Brett Culver 13, Reid Holland 10, Ryan Parks 16, Luke Moore 7, Marshall Lutz 2, Zach Anderson 2, Ryan Eubanks 8

MAHS 81, Memphis Business Academy 50

MBA      7 11 15 17-50

MAHS  16 25 22 18-81

MBA (50)-Tyler Simmons 7, Jayan McGowan 23, Lorenzo Hammond 9, Antonio Brown 4, Wade Rodgers 7

MAHS (81)-Devin Miles 5, Zaylin Maclin 10, Kylan Garth 11, Chris King 4, Ian Jefferson 11, Darius Outlaw 4, Tyrell Partee 11, R.J. Berkley 15, Cameron Miller 10

Record: MAHS 11-6

MUS 51, St. Benedict 38

MUS                11 15 10 15-51

St. Benedict  12 4 13 9-38

MUS (51)-Sellers Shy 18, Henry Wells 10, Roderic Lewis 10, Dakari Scott 5, Jalen Hollimon 4, Vaught Benge 4

St. Benedict (38)-Chip Brunt 17, Wyatt Messmer 10, Bobby Westbrooks 5, Zach Lucchesi 3, Dante Carrasco 3

Records: MUS 5-12 (1-0 Division 2-AA West); St. Benedict 6-12 (0-1)

Rossville Christian 64, St. George's 39

Rossville       10 21 16 17-64

St. George's  11 7 9 12-39

Rossville (64)-DeQuincey Young 5, Terrance Robertson 6, T.J. Coleman 8, Mike Mullins 2, Kyler Moncrief 30, Kenny Jones 11, C.J. Ambrose 2

St. George's (39)-Wesley Smith 2, Will Johns 14, T.J. Ford 2, Benjamin Lambert 7, Thomas Lambert 4, Jaquavious Pryor 4, Stuart Young 6

White Station 88, Central 66

Central              16 9 20 21-66

White Station  19 21 24 24-88

Central (66)-Xavier Joubert 15, Andrew Knox 5, Amarr Knox 9, Cartier Beverly 12, Tyler Bird 10, Jamarrious Brooks 5, Jason Coleman 4, Marquez Curry 3, Alex Ndon 3

White Station (88)-Tyric Arnett-Allen 11, Willie Foreman 3, Jacob Roberts 6, Evan Johnson 9, Brandon Brown 34, Akil Stovall 2, Davon Barnes 10, Kyler Dandridge 4, Kolbi Wilson 9

Records: Central 6-6; White Station 9-8

Wooddale 71, Melrose 60

Melrose     7 18 14 21-60

Wooddale 22 15 18 16-71

Melrose (60)-Rickey Shotwell 12, Duane Posey 4, Brian McGhee 19, William Mason 2, Anterrio Jeffries 4, Breland Price 3, Milton Edmondson 8, Tony Lee 6, Reshawn Robinson 2

Wooddale (71)-Kevon Brown 14, Johnathan Duncan 14, Johnathan Lawson 14, Chandler Lawson 21, Coland Carr 2, Tekeavion Rounds 4, Darrius Webster 2

Record: Wooddale 19-3

Notable: Chandler Lawson had 16 rebounds to lead Wooddale.

Girls basketball

Booker T. Washington 61, Douglass 22

BTW      19 16 17 9-61

Douglass 8 4 4 6-22

BTW (61)-Tremesha Rodgers 8, Trenae Carter 3, Crushia Wilks 9, Derricka Crumpton 8, Angela Bowie 1, Anteresa Dickson 3, Demia Sharp 8, Kya McDaniel 19

Douglass (22)-Keona Horton 1, Xavier Richardson 3, Charity Cooper 2, Amber Garrett 1, Antonika Jones 15

Fayette Academy 60, Carroll Academy 7

Carroll Academy   3 3 1 0-7

Fayette Academy 16 16 14 14-60

Carroll Academy (7)-Ly'Asia Harrell 6, Mircale Pinales 1

Fayette Academy (60)-Lizzie Rhea 12, Chloe Burnette 3, Megan McClure 5, Emily Grantham 4, Madie Halvorson 5, Emily Hunt 12, Mattie Walker 2, Chelsea Jones 2, Lauren Alexander 4, Autumn Gaither 5, Taylor Anderson 6

Record: Fayette Academy 11-5

Houston 65, Collierville 45

Houston (65)-Jayla Hemingway 27, Zipporah Davis 2, Nakiyah Westbrook 3, Madison Griggs 13, Destinee Wells 8, Melisa Carter 12

Collierville (45)-Mallory Taylor 16, Anandi Farrell-Rousseau 8, Faith Rodgers 6, Destiney Amaefula 8, Lauren Robinson 2, Miranda Pham 5

Records: Houston 16-2 (3-0 District 15-AAA); Collierville 12-7 (2-1)

Hutchison 52, St. Benedict 31

Hutchison  8 13 18 13-52

St. Benedict 10 6 9 6-31

Hutchison (52)-Kaia Barnett 13, Madison Moore 13, Camryn Harrison 9, Kerrigan Braxton 8, Maxine Engel 8, Maddie Prather 1

St. Benedict (31)-Isabella Jones 11, Aliyah Williamson 11, Halle Childers 6, Ella Lamey 2, Emma Jolly 1

Record: St. Benedict 5-13 (0-2 Division 2-AA West)

Macon Road Baptist 42, Pleasant View 39

Pleasant View (39)-Meg Gates 12, Madison Taylor 4, Kylah Kivette 12, Kyra Anderson 11

Macon Road Baptist (42)-Isabella Everett 16, Madi Claunch 3, Alexis Phillips 2, Brylie Shelton 3, Anastasia Kirkpatrick 18

MAHS 62, Manassas 54

MAHS          19 9 17 17-62

Manassas    4 5 21 24-54

MAHS (62)-Kailyn Anderson 2, Kariah Parker 10, Criss Calhoun 2, Tierney Echols 20, Kyla Terry 15, Serenity Echols 4, Mikiya House 9

Manassas (54)-Tamiya Hall 11, Timia Taylor 3, Uria Milon 2, Cornisha King 6, Sinetra Jones 5, Nykia Perkins 21, Markeisha Scott 2, Kamyiah Tomlin 4

Melrose 79, Wooddale 7

Melrose 32 11 14 22-79

Wooddale 3 2 2 0-7

Melrose (79)-Chara Ferguson 13, Janiya Carlton 10, Destanee Wallace 10, Britney Johnson 23, Elexis Bolden 2, Jaliyah Ashford 6, Precious White 13, Danielle Harris 2

Wooddale (7)-Iesha Thomas 2, Shamiya Brown 2, Takayla Roach 3

Record: Melrose 14-5

Notable: Britney Johnson had 14 rebounds and seven steals for Melrose. The Golden Wildcats had 30 steals as a team, led by Chara Ferguson with eight.

Northpoint 58, Lausanne 32

Northpoint 13 11 18 16-58

Lausanne      5 5 10 12-32

Northpoint (58)-Gigi Richardson 2, McKinley Baker 3, Karrington Edwards 3, Lindley Gaines 4, Mason Branning 3, Amara McKay 19, Isabella Carlson 9, Lean Jones 13, Haleigh Roberts 2

Lausanne (32)-Elyse Warren 12, Bella Leggett 4, Kayla Pointer 3, Hagan Carter 7, Taa'lor Fondren 4, Jamaea Nelson 2

University School of Jackson 51, Tipton-Rosemark 44 (OT)

TRA  9 4 11 17 3-44

USJ 15 11 11 4 10-51

TRA (44)-Abby West 7, Brianna Hall 10, Mary Catherine Turner 2, Megan Sanfratello 19, Eva McIntosh 6

USJ (51)-Emily Jones 13, Olivia Jones 7, Claire Lewis 12, Sophie Stallings 10, Sarah Beth Brauss 3, Julie Wagner 6

Records: Tipton-Rosemark 17-1; University School of Jackson 13-4

Notable: Tipton-Rosemark is the last team in the Shelby-Metro area to lose a game this season.

Thursday

Boys basketball

East 91, Overton 56

Overton   15 16 12 13-56

East           27 26 16 22-91

Overton (56)-Monterio Ryan 22, Erin Parker 15, Mike Elliot 9, Carlos Taylor 5, David Freeman 5

East (91)-James Wiseman 27, Malcolm Dandridge 15, Markese Washington 10, Antonio Thomas 10, Tadarius Jacobs 9, Dustin Richmond 5, Nautica Harwell 4, Armani McFadgon 3, Devin Turner 2

Record: East 12-3

Notable: East went 41 of 67 from the floor (61 percent) with James Wiseman shooting 13 of 14 and Malcolm Dandridge 7 of 10. Wiseman had 13 rebounds, Dandridge 12 and Markese Washington 10 as the Mustangs out-rebounded Overton, 57-31. Tadarius Jacobs led East with nine assists.

Harding 79, Margolin Hebrew Academy 35

Margolin  14 6 8 7-35

Harding   20 23 25 11-79

Margolin (35)-Ethan Morris 7, Asher Kirshstein 7, Simcha Osdoba 7, Dovid Freiden 4, Ben Mendleson 3, Nossy Orgel 6

Harding (79)-Austin Jackson 6, Myles Neely 6, Jordan Tisdale 4, Evan Burton 4, Anthony Howard 7, Coby Hollins 1, Bobby Parks 12, Alex Rodriguez 10, Luke Howard 29

Records: Margolin Hebrew Academy 4-7 (0-5 Division 2-A West); Harding 13-4 (2-1)

Whitehaven 102, Oakhaven 42

Whitehaven 26 26 31 19-102

Oakhaven      8 7 16 11-42

Whitehaven (102)-Kavion McClain 8, Jesse Payne 6, Antwarn Smith 4, Matthew Murrell 19, Jordan Wilmore 28, Keveon Mullins 12, Devine Owens 3, Ragi Phillips 3, Jermon White 2, Kristian Spencer 7, Eric Steward 3, LaDarius Pittman 6

Oakhaven (42)-Natavious Banks 10, Quintell Blackmon 11, Terrance Jackson 8, Zamontray Willis 7, Tadarius Howard 4, Terrion Dixon 2

Record: Whitehaven 13-5

Notable: Jordan Whitmore, Whitehaven's 7-2 junior, went 12 of 14 from the floor (eight dunks) and had nine rebounds. Keveon Mullins had a double-double with 12 points and 10 rebounds while Antwarn Smith had seven assists.

Girls basketball

Harding 69, Margolin Hebrew Academy 8

Margolin  2 0 1 5-8

Harding 28 20 12 9-69

Margolin (8)-Sara Weinstein 2, Serena Cooper 3, Nancy Alexander 2, Rakhel Finkelstein 1

Harding (69)-Jacaila Davis 2, Hadley Horner 14, Makayla Summerall 2, Rebekah Jennings 2, Makyah Thomas 13, Shelby Jackson 4, Hailey Smith 4, Emily Howard 8, Nicole Savage 5, Sage Hawley 12, Monique Chew 3

Record: Harding 15-2

MASE 45, Freedom Prep 12

Freedom Prep  1 0 2 9-12

MASE             22 14 5 4-45

Freedom Prep (12)-I. Askew 2, K. Wilson 2, S. Jones 2, K. Chearis 1, T. Avant 5

MASE (45)-Precious Stornes 9, Kaylin Craig 8, Kayla Foster 2, Cateria Allen 2, Rebekah Mitchell 8, Ciara Taylor 16

Notable: Ciara Taylor made four 3-pointers and scored 15 of her 16 points in the first half to lead MASE.

Whitehaven 93, Oakhaven 5

Whitehaven 41 17 21 14-93

Oakhaven       0 0 4 1-5

Whitehaven (93)-Martina Jones 15, Mya Pratcher 10, Jakera Hawkins 11, Se'Quoia Allmond 9, Vertonia Bady 14, Kayla Dotson 10, Andrea Lee 6, Carmen Reaves 2, LaKieria Jones 12, Jade Davis 4

Oakhaven (5)-Destiny Woodruff 2, Lamya Kuykendoll 3

Record: Whitehaven 12-4

Notable: Jakera Hawkins and Se'quoia Allmond each had seven assists to lead Whitehaven. The Tigers had 35 steals as a team, led by six from Kayla Dotson and five each from Allmond and Martina Jones.

Wrestling

Thursday

CBHS 63, Collierville 10

106-Dayne Dalrymple (CBHS) pinned Aiden Pier, 1:03; 113-Adam Moore (CBHS) decisioned Gage King, 7-6; 120-Andrew Artiles (Collierville) by major decision over Luke Spencer, 11-3; 126-Charles Salvaggio (CBHS) by forfeit; 132-Evan Anthony (CBHS) pinned Cameron Cook, 1:55; 138-Garrett Bowers (CBHS) pinned Zach Walsh, 4:20; 145-Connor Billingsley (CBHS) by major decision over Christian Flynn, 14-5; 152-Levi Condy (CBHS) pinned Logan Sprague, 3:59; 160-Eli Hodge (CBHS) pinned Christian Sammons, 3:20; 170-Luke Condy (CBHS) by forfeit; 182-Jalen Jones (CBHS) decisioned Theodore Cooper, 9-7; 195-Montana Doty (CBHS) by forfeit; 220-Al Wooten (CBHS) pinned Christian Iroh, 0:39; 285-Jared Dawson (Collierville) pinned Gabriel Croom, 1:13



Topics

High School Boys Basketball High School Girls Basketball High School Wrestling
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Email Editions

Sign up for our morning and afternoon editions, plus breaking news.