HOME

Subscribe

High school sports results for Friday, Feb. 8

By Updated: February 08, 2019 10:59 PM CT | Published: February 08, 2019 10:55 PM CT

Here are Friday's reported high school basketball results, along with late scores from earlier in the week. For corrections, clarifications or to report your team's games, please e-mail jvarlas@dailymemphian.com.

Friday

Boys basketball

Briarcrest 66, MUS 49

Briarcrest   16 15 21 14-66

MUS              10 10 15 14-49

Briarcrest (66)-Omari Thomas 13, Kennedy Chandler 16, Michael Malone 13, Tyler Harrington 5, Marcellus Brigham 12, Rodney Newsome 4, Wayne Davis 3

MUS (49)-Ayman McGowan 5, Dekari Scott 5, Sellers Shy 6, Matthew Rogers 2, Henry Wells 25, Vaught Benge 2, Roderic Lewis 4

Record: Briarcrest 24-2 (5-0 Division 2-AA West Region)

CBHS 64, St. Benedict 46

CBHS                18 21 15 10-64

St. Benedict    3 15 13 15-46

CBHS (64)-Chandler Jackson 21, Reese McMullen 11, Sam Spence 9, Harrison Kelly 8, Clint Channell 6, Eli Federman 3, Sam Stalnaker 3, Duncan Sublette 2, Gerard Tavoletti 1

St. Benedict (46)-Chip Brunt 17, Bobby Westbrooks 13, Wyatt Messmer 8, Jordan Stephens 3, Spencer Turner 3, Dante Carrasco 2

Records: CBHS 18-8 (2-3 Division 2-AA West); St. Benedict 8-17 (0-5)

Center Hill 111, Southaven 80

Southaven    16 24 17 23-80

Center Hill   22 32 31 26-111

Southaven (80)-James Richards 19, Jordan Hibbler 12, Jaylon Sanders 7, Isaiah Regular 7, J.T. Chalmers 7, Marcus Harris 6, Darius Naylor 6, Isaiah Brevard 6, B.J. Morgan 4, Jordan Jennings 2, Trevor Smith 2, Tservoure Smith 2

Center Hill (111)-Calvin Temple 26, Kevin Henry 19, Decorian Payton 15, Kaeden Laws 8, Kenneth Lewis 18, Braxton Morris 5, Marquez Berry 9, Cameron Goodwin 5, Antwan Honer 4, Jaedin Bobo 2

Record: Center Hill 25-3

Harding 82, MHEA 47

MHEA   12 17 11 7-47

Harding 25 27 16 14-82

MHEA (47)-Jamison Stone 1, Sam Benson 2, Daniel Grissham 3, Sam Eubank 4, Luke Guess 8, Terrio Perry 2, Riley Bryant 4, Cameron Cooper 4, Nate Herrington 1, Blake Champion 18

Harding (82)-Austin Jackson 3, Myles Neely 17, Jordan Tisdale 5, Evan Burton 5, Malik Young 2, Anthony Howard 2, Coby Hollins 9, Bobby Parks 5, Alex Rodriguez 4, Luke Howard 30

Record: Harding 21-5

Memphis Nighthawks 59, Magnolia Heights (Miss.) 57

Nighthawks             14 10 22 13-59

Magnolia Heights  17 9 18 13-57

Nighthawks (59)-Luke Milewski 15, Caleb Nephew 12, Jarrett Vaughn 11, Luke Shoemaker 10, Drew Kyzar 6, Jamsion Stone 5

Magnolia Heights (57)-Dakota Fernholz 16, Seth Powell 15, Nick Brown 11, Will Poag 6, Charlie Taylor 3, Aiden Sowell 2, Trace Buffkin 2, Hayden Ward 2

Record: Memphis Nighthawks 19-14

Notable: The Nighthawks won their fourth game in a row.

Girls basketball

Harding 56, MHEA 42

MHEA      9 8 7 18-42

Harding  16 9 14 17-56

MHEA (42)-Kamille Clark 15, Ashley Milewski 5, Scarlett Guess 8, Julia Nicholson 7, Kaitlyn Thomas 6

Harding (56)-Jacaila Davis 7, Hadley Horner 18, Makayla Summerall 1, Hailey Smith 7, Emily Howard 8, Sage Hawley 4, Alexandria Ellis 11

Record: Harding 24-2

Kingsbury 21, Martin Luther King Prep 17

MLK Prep    0 5 9 3-17

Kingsbury   4 10 0 7-21

MLK Prep (17)-Amaya Palmer 3, Tia Baker 7, Brittany Wooden 7

Kingsbury (21)-Travisha Carnes 2, Jasmine Banks 3, Jacqueline Pitchford 9, Diamond Wray 7

Thursday

Boys basketball

FACS 78, Fayette Academy 44

FACS                          13 26 27 13-78

Fayette Academy   11 11 9 13-44

FACS (78)-Koby Jeffries 15, Dallas Palmer 3, Kobe Wilkes 9, London Jeffries 5, Jayden Williams 10, T.J. Thomas 8, Cory Savage 9, Ronnie Franklin 3, Dylan Anderson 6, Daniel Egbuniwe 10

Fayette Academy (44)-Austin Abernathy 6, Walt Bullwinkel 5, Brett Culver 7, Reid Holland 2, Ryan Parks 13, Luke Moore 7, Hayden Weber 2, Ryan Eubanks 2

Record: FACS 20-3

Notable: FACS wraps up the region championship with the victory.

MAHS 71, Douglass 65

Douglass   12 20 18 15-65

MAHS        14 18 14 25-71

Douglass (65)-Antavious Buford 27, Keyontae Young 23, Raudale Todd 2, Tyrus Henderson 3, Antonio Garrett 2, Martico Rossell 2, Maurice Anderson 6

MAHS (71)-Devon Miles 5, Zaylen Maclin 22, Kylan Garth 1, Christopher King 4, Tyrell Partee 16, Cameron Miller 23

Northpoint 74, Margolin Hebrew Academy 44

Northpoint   16 21 28 9-74

Margolin      10 9 6 19-44

Northpoint (74)-Jorden Flowers 17, C.J. Norfleet 11, Dee Young 7, Jay Brumsey 7, Morgan Edwards 3, Robert Green 2, Cliff Gaines 2, Chris Gilliland 5, Cam Holman 1, J.B. Chapman 2, Fabian Nelson 2, Buchanan Cook 2, Mitchell Wright 3, Carlton Brown 14

Margolin Hebrew (44)-Ethan Morris 20, Asher Kirshstein 2, Simcha Osdoba 15, Nossy Orgel 3, Ben Mendleson 2, Joel Weinstein 2

Notable: Ethan Morris had 10 rebounds, six assists and seven steals to lead Margolin Hebrew Academy.

Girls basketball

Craigmont 42, Sheffield 11

Craigmont 13 9 10 10-42

Sheffield       4 0 2 5-11

Craigmont (42)-Eliana Caswell 3, Akeria James 7, Na'kiyah Brown 9, Ashia Thomas 16, Farraday Johnson 2, Antronette Shipp 3, Germia Jeans 2

Sheffield (11)-N. Ward 4, T. Cathey 7

Fayette Academy 49, FACS 7

FACS                              6 1 0 0-7

Fayette Academy   12 14 16 7-49

FACS (7)-McKenzie Youd 3, Kallen Gresko 3, Kristen Brooks 1

Fayette Academy (49)-Lizzie Rhea 11, Morgan Reed 2, Megan McClure 11, Emily Grantham 2, Madie Halvorson 3, Emily Hunt 17, Kaitlyn Eubanks 1, Autumn Gaither 2

Harding 67, Lausanne 20

Harding  30 21 10 6-67

Lausanne   2 4 10 4-20

Harding (67)-Chloe Johnson 2, Jacaila Davis 3, Hadley Horner 20, Makayla Summerall 6, Makyah Thomas 2, Shelby Jackson 2, Hailey Smith 4, Emily Howard 6, Nicole Savage 2, Sage Hawley 12, Alexandria Ellis 8

Lausanne (20)-Kayla Pointer 10, Hagan Carter 6, Taa'lor Fondren 4

Record: Harding 23-2

St. Agnes 52, St. Benedict 45 (OT)

St. Agnes        8 9 16 11 8-52

St. Benedict  12 7 12 13 1-45

St. Agnes (52)-Britt Andreini 21, Olivia Bernston 6, Jordan Kleber 6, Sara Israel 5, Lily Pietrangelo 4, Mary Wilson Screws 4, Olivia Barnett 3, Madeline Forsdick 3

St. Benedict (45)-Alyiah Williamson 17, Emma Jolly 9, Isabella Polania 5, Jenny Byrd 4, Halle Childers 4, Isabella Jones 4, Emma Clowney 2

Records: St. Agnes 16-8 (4-3 Division 2-AA West); St. Benedict 8-17 (1-6)

Tipton-Rosemark 70, Sacred Heart 32

Tipton-Rosemark  33 15 16 6-70

Sacred Heart              7 6 9 10-32

Tipton-Rosemark (70)-Abby West 12, Brianna Hall 18, Mary Catherine Turner 8, Ryleigh Bowers 4, Gracen Williams 2, Megan Sanfratello 14, Anna Redman 7, Eva McIntosh 5

Sacred Heart (32)-Jamsine Blankenship 7, Grace Creasy 2, Maliyah Hughes 6, Briana Green 2, Caitlyn Gill 6, Emily Gill 2, Bri Marks 7

Record: Tipton-Rosemark 24-2

Tuesday

Boys basketball

Cordova 70, Bolton 61

Bolton      13 13 13 22-61

Cordova   11 19 15 25-70

Bolton (61)-Ramon Ryan 14, Kjuan Banks 10, Jadarius Carter 10, Maurik Robertson 8, Jaylen Gloster 7, Jamarius Carter 7, Brandon Crockett 5

Cordova (70)-Bruce Guy 25, Calvin Jennings 12, Andrew Millen 12, Markelrion Hines 9, Rashard Watkins 7, Julian Hibbler 5

Girls basketball

Harding 67, Margolin Hebrew Academy 12

Harding    24 21 8 14-67

Margolin      4 6 2 0-12

Harding (67)-Chloe Johnson 2, Jacaila Davis 5, Hadley Horner 14, Makayla Summerall 3, Rebekah Jennings 6, Makyah Thomas 2, Shelby Jackson 3, Hailey Smith 8, Emily Howard 6, Nicole Savage 6, Sage Hawley 6, Alexandria Ellis 4, Monique Chew 2

Margolin Hebrew (12)-Sara Weinstein 4, Lee Sauer 2, Serena Cooper 6

Record: Harding 22-2

University School of Jackson 64, Tipton-Rosemark 47

USJ (64)-Emily Jones 16, Olivia Jones 14, Sophie Stallings 8, Kaleigh Kwasigroh 5, Sara Beth Brauss 8, Julie Wagner 13

TRA (47)-Abby West 12, Brianna Hall 17, Mary Catherine Turner 1, Sarah Allyn Thornell 2, Megan Sanfratello 14, Eva McIntosh 1

Records: University School of Jackson 21-5; Tipton-Rosemark 23-2

 



Topics

High School Boys Basketball High School Girls Basketball
John Varlas

John Varlas

John Varlas is a lifelong Memphian who has covered high school sports in various capacities for over 20 years.


Comment On This Story

Section Emails

Sign up to get the latest articles from the Sports section.